B1404
Detecting Condition:
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The squib circuit consists of the SRSCM, clock spring, DAB, PAB, SAB, BPT, and satellite sensors. It causes the SRS to deploy when the SRS deployment conditions are satisfied. The DTCs are recorded when a short to ground is detected in the squib circuit.
Wiring Diagram:
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Preparation
1. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Remove the DAB module.
3. Disconnect the connectors of the PAB, left and right side airbags, belt pretensioners and satellite sensors.
4. Disconnect the SRSCM connector.
CAUTION: Place the DAB with the front surface facing upward.
2. Check DAB squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the clock spring side) between the clock spring and the DAB, measure the resistance between the DAB high and body ground.
Resistance : infinity
[NG]: Go to step "13"
[OK]: Go to step "8"
3. Check the PAB squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the PAB, measure the resistance between the PAB high and body ground.
Resistance: infinity
[NG]: Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
[OK]: Go to step "9"
4. Check the PSAB and DSAB squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the SAB, measure the resistance between the SAB high and body ground.
Resistance : infinity
[NG]: Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the SAB.
[OK]: Go to step "10"
5. Check the BPT squib circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the BPT; measure the resistance between the BPT high and body ground.
Resistance : Infinity
[NG]: Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the BPT.
[OK]: Go to step "11"
6. Check the Satellite sensor circuit.
[CHECK]
For the connector (on the SRSCM side) between the SRSCM and the Satellite sensor, measure the resistance between the Satellite high and body ground.
Resistance : Infinity
[NG]: Repair or replace the harness between the SRSCM and the Satellite sensor.
[OK]: Go to step "12"
7. Check the SRSCM.
[PREPARATION]
1. Connect the connector to the SRSCM.
2. Using a service wire, connect the DAB high and the DAB low to the clock spring side connector between the clock spring and the DAB.
3. Using a service wire, connect the PAB high and low on the SRSCM side of the connector between the SRSCM and the PAB.
4. Connect the SAB and the BPT by the same method.
5. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these ones may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this check.
[NG]: Replace the SRSCM.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
8. Check the DAB squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the the DAB connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-scan, check the DTC. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.
[NG]: Replace the DAB.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
9. Check the PAB squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the the PAB connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.
[NG]: Replace the PAB.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
10. Check the SAB squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the the SAB connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.
[NG]: Replace the SAB.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
11. Check the BPT squib.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
3. Connect the BPT connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in the memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait for 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check the DTC. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.
[NG]: Replace the BPT.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
12. Check the Satellite sensors.
[PREPARATION]
1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
3. Connect the Satellite sensor connector.
4. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait at least 30 seconds.
[CHECK]
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
2. Clear the malfunction code stored in memory with the Hi-Scan Pro.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK, and wait at least 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait at least 30 seconds.
5. Using the Hi-Scan Pro, check for DTCs. There is no DTC.
[HINT]
Codes other than these may be output at this time, but they are not relevant to this procedure.
[NG]: Replace the Satellite sensor.
[OK]: From the results of the above inspection, the malfunctioning part can now be considered normal.
13. Check the clock spring circuit
[PREPARATION]
Disconnect the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.
[CHECK]
Measure the resistance between the DAB high on the clock spring side of the connector between the clock spring and the DAB and body ground.
Resistance : Infinity
[NG]: Replace the clock spring.
[OK]:
Repair or replace the harness or the connector between the SRSCM and the clock spring.