Symptom Troubleshooting
Symptom Troubleshooting: SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read
SRS indicator stays on, but no DTCs are stored, or cannot be read
NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures Service and Repair, General Troubleshooting Information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes, and Battery Terminal Disconnection and Reconnection 21-9x.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and see if the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) comes on and stays on.
Does the MIL come on?
YES - Check for a PGM-FI System DTC and troubleshoot as necessary:
- R18A1 engine MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- K20Z1 engine MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector located under driver's side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SRS unit. If it does not troubleshoot the DLC circuit:
- R18A1 engine Testing and Inspection
- K20Z1 engine Testing and Inspection
4. Read the DTC. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Are any SRS DTCs indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot the SRS DTC.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Select Body Electrical status with the HDS.
6. Check for DTCs in the Gauge Menu with the HDS.
Is DTC B1187 indicated?
YES - Troubleshoot DTC B1187. B1187
NO - Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
7. Does the gauge self-diagnostic test. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Does the SRS indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Faulty gauge control module (tach); replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait at least 3 minutes.
10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit. Service and Repair
11. Measure the resistance between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 MOhms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement
NO - Short to another wire in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.