Fuel Pump: Testing and Inspection
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect C101 connector at left side of engine compartment.
9. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO -
- Check the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal A15.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
20. Connect ECM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM, Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM was substituted, replace the original ECM. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground after 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Remove the rear seat cushion. Rear Seat Removal/Installation
30. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then remove the access panel from the floor. Fuel Tank Unit Removal/Installation
31. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 36.
NO - Go to step 32.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
34. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
37. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump. Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G601; 4-door, 2-door.