FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1169




DTC Troubleshooting: B1168, B1169

DTC B1168: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the ECM/PCM (ENG Message)

DTC B1169: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (A/T Messages)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1168 or B1169 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.


5. Check for Fuel and Emission system DTCs with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Is any DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs, then recheck.

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

10. Connect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 19 and body ground with jumper wires.






11. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (44P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37 and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, R18A1 engine, K20Z3 engine. ECM Update Or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, R18A1 engine, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview K20Z3 engine, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM, R18A1 engine, Service and Repair K20Z3 engine. Service and Repair If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (tach). Gauge Control Module Replacement

NO - Repair open in the wire.