B1000
DTC Troubleshooting: B1000
DTC B1000: Communication Bus Line Error (BUS-OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1000 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the communication bus line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the connections are good, check the battery condition Testing and Inspection and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1008, B1011, and B1032 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the DTCs, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is disconnected.
Is DTC B1000 indicated with each individual unit disconnected?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Check the power and grounds to the control unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not reset. If OK, replace the control unit.
8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there less than 0.1 V?
YES - Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
NO - Repair a short to power in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected control unit.