DTC 43
DTC 43: Motor Driven Current is Excessively High1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and the motor 2P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the +circuit wire between EPS control unit and motor.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the-circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motored
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short between the GRN and RED wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motored
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
12. Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the motor connections. If the connections are good, replace the EPS control unit and recheck.
13. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 43 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.