FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 42

DTC 42: Motor Driven (Current
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 42 or 45 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and the motor 2P connector.





6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go tostep8.





8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motors
NO-Go to step 9.





9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the +circuit wire between the EPS control unit and motor.
NO-Go to step 10.





10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the +circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 11.





11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and the motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Repair open in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.





12. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and the motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
13. Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit, and reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
14. Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Check for loose EPS control unit connectors. If necessary, replace the EPS control unit and recheck.
15. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 42 or 45 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.