FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 41

DTC 41: Voltage for Motor
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times, and wait 10 seconds or more.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Check for loose wires or poor connections. If the connections are good, the system is OK at this time.
4. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 41 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.
5. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF, then disconnect EPS control unit connector B (2P) and the motor 2P connector.





6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the RED wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal. No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the GRN wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 8.





8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short between the RED and GRN wires in the motor circuit between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 9.





9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the +circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 10.





10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Repair short to power in the-circuit wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Check for loose or poor connections at the EPS control unit and the motor connections. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
13. Start the engine, and turn the steering wheel from lock-to-lock several times.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Replace the EPS control unit.
14. Stop the engine, and verify the DTC.
Is DTC 41 indicated?
YES-Replace the steering gearbox motor and recheck.
NO-Perform the appropriate troubleshooting for the code indicated.