DTC 14
DTC 14: Wheel Sensor Pulse SignalNOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on for these reasons, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h).
^ Only the drive wheel rotated
^ The vehicle spun
^ Electrical noise
1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation and condition.
Are they installed correctly and not damaged?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 31P connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and ( - ) circuit terminals of the ABS control unit 31P connector.
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wires between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor harnesses.
NO-Clear the DTC, disconnect the HDS, and test drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC is indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
5. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) side and the (-) side of the wheel sensor.
Is there less than 450 Ohms?
YES-Replace the wheel sensor.
NO-Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.