Pinpoint Test I: The Global Open Function is Inoperative - SHO, Limited
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test I: The Global Open Function is Inoperative - SHO, Limited
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: The global open feature may be enabled/disabled via scan tool or in some cases modified by the customer following a procedure listed in the vehicle Owner's Literature. For a complete list of available programmable parameters, refer to Information Bus.
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives the correct input from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE), the SJB (Smart Junction Box) will send a signal on circuit CPW01 (BN/BU) to operate the roof opening panel motor to the VENT position (if equipped) and activate a one-touch down operation of both front door windows. The global open feature does not operate if the accessory delay relay is active.
- DTC B2947 (Global Opening/Closing Circuit Open)- When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects an open or short to ground in the global open circuit, this DTC will set.
- DTC B2949 (Global Opening/Closing Circuit Short to Battery)- When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to voltage in the global open circuit, this DTC will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Window regulator motor not initialized
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connections
- Window regulator motor
- Roof opening panel motor/module (if equipped)
- RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
PINPOINT TEST I : THE GLOBAL OPEN FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE - SHO, LIMITED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The global open feature must be enabled and one-touch up/down must be operational for the global open function to operate correctly. Make sure the global open feature is enabled and one-touch up/down is operational before proceeding with this diagnostic.
NOTE: Verify SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 17 (20A) is OK before proceeding with this diagnostic. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
I1 CHECK THE DTCs
- Refer to the results from the previous SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
Was DTC B2947 or B2949 retrieved?
Yes
For B2949, GO to I2.
For B2947, GO to I6.
No
GO to I11.
I2 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
GO to I15.
I3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C524.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
INSTALL a new LH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
If equipped with roof opening panel, GO to I5.
If not equipped with roof opening panel, REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new RH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the RH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Roof Opening Panel Motor/Module C921.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor/module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I10.
No
GO to I7.
I7 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C524.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the LH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to I8.
I8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RH Front Window Motor C646.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH front window regulator motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the RH front window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
If equipped with roof opening panel, GO to I9.
If not equipped with roof opening panel, REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I9 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Roof Opening Panel Motor/Module C921.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new roof opening panel motor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the LH and RH front window motors. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C524.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and LH front window motor C524-6, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I11 CHECK THE GLOBAL OPEN/CLOSE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Open and close the LH front door.
- Attempt to perform a global open/close operation from the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitter.
Does the global open function operate correctly with at least one door window?
Yes
GO to I12.
No
GO to I13.
I12 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Disconnect: Suspect Window Motor(s): LH Front Window Motor C524 or RH Front Window Motor C646.
- For an inoperative LH front window, measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and LH front window motor C524-6, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
- For an inoperative RH front window, measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and RH front window motor C646-6, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) and the suspect power window motor(s)?
Yes
DE-INITIALIZE then INITIALIZE the suspect window motor(s). REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation. If the global open/close still does not operate correctly, INSTALL a new suspect window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I13 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) TRANSMITTER AND DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER OPERATION
- Operate the lock and unlock functions using all of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters.
Does the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) lock/unlock function operate correctly with at least one of the RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) transmitters?
Yes
GO to I14.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to continue diagnosis of the driver door lock cylinder or RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
I14 CHECK CIRCUIT CPW01 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Window Motor C524.
- Measure the resistance between SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-10, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side and LH front window motor C524-6, circuit CPW01 (BN/BU), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
I15 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.