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Pinpoint Test C : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) and OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensors




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST C : TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) AND OSS (Output Shaft Speed) SENSORS

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Diagram illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.

C1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Check to make sure transaxle vehicle harness C168 is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

Have the items above been checked?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
CARRY OUT the checks. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Tests.

C2 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

- Connect the scan tool.

- Monitor the speed sensor PIDs while test driving the vehicle.

Are the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) and Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor signals present and consistent?

Yes
The condition that set the DTC is intermittent and is not currently present. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the OBD (On-Board Diagnostic) Tests.

No
GO to C3.

C3 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C175T.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C1381T.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Measure the resistance for the speed sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C168 and the PCM transaxle connector.

Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L Engine





Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) Engine





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance for the speed sensor circuits between transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

C5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR

- Check for voltage from the speed sensor circuits at transaxle vehicle harness C168.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C6.

C6 CHECK THE SOLENOID BODY FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN CIRCUIT

- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover- 3.5L or Main Control Cover- 3.5L GTDI .

- Disconnect: TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) Sensor.

- Disconnect: OSS (Output Shaft Speed) Sensor.

- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- NOTE: The OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor is above the main solenoid body connector next to the Transmission Range (TR) sensor, the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector is below the main solenoid body connector.
Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal speed sensor power circuit between the main solenoid body connector pin 20, solenoid body side and the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) or OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connectors pin 2, solenoid body side.





- NOTE: The OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor is above the main solenoid body connector next to the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal speed sensor ground circuit between the main solenoid body connector pin 9, solenoid body side and OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 3, solenoid body side.






- NOTE: The TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector is below the main solenoid body connector.
Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal speed sensor ground circuit between the main solenoid body connector pin 9, solenoid body side and TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 1, solenoid body side.






- NOTE: The TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector is below the main solenoid body connector.
Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal circuit for the TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor signal between the main solenoid body connector pin 19, solenoid body side and TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 3, solenoid body side.





- NOTE: The OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor is above the main solenoid body connector next to the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal circuit for the OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor signal between the main solenoid body connector pin 10, solenoid body side and OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 1, solenoid body side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
INSTALL a new solenoid body. REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly . CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, connect PCM transaxle C175T.

- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) engine, connect PCM transaxle C1381T.

- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector C168.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage at TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 2, solenoid body side or OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 2, solenoid body side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK FOR REFERENCE SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS

- NOTE: The TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector is below the main solenoid body connector.
Measure the voltage at TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 3, solenoid body side.






- NOTE: The OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor is above the main solenoid body connector next to the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
Measure the voltage at OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 1, solenoid body side.






Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

C9 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS

- NOTE: The TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector is below the main solenoid body connector.
Measure the resistance between TSS (Turbine Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 1, solenoid body side and ground.






- NOTE: The OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor is above the main solenoid body connector next to the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
Measure the resistance between OSS (Output Shaft Speed) sensor connector pin 3, solenoid body side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new speed sensor. REFER to Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor or Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition is still present, INSTALL a new PCM.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.