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Pinpoint Test J: No Power in RUN/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test J: No Power in RUN/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

To place the vehicle in RUN mode, the Intelligent Access (IA) key fob must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed for at least one second without applying the brake pedal. When in RUN mode, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will apply battery voltage to the input side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and to the microprocessor internal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), along circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). When powered, the run/start relay will close, providing battery voltage from BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) to BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 36 (20A) to power the SJB (Smart Junction Box). The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module monitors the voltage on circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). If circuit CDC01 (GN/VT) is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, a DTC will be set.

To start the engine, the vehicle must be in either the OFF mode or ACC mode, the IA (Intelligent Access) key must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed while the brake pedal is applied.

All of the circuits that are powered in RUN mode are powered when starting the engine. At that time, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) will apply battery voltage to the input side of the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode located in the BJB (Battery Junction Box) along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). From the OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) diode, voltage is directed to the starter relay located in the BJB (Battery Junction Box) along circuit CE336 (GN/WH). If the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) authorizes the system to start the engine, the PCM will apply a ground signal to the coil ground of the starter relay, closing the relay. When the starter relay contacts are closed, battery voltage from circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) is sent to the starter motor along circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Fuses

- Run/start relay

- BJB (Battery Junction Box)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST J : NO POWER IN RUN/NO POWER IN START - VEHICLES WITH A PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

J1 CONFIRM THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY

- With the driver door locked and the IA (Intelligent Access) key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the driver door, press the keyless entry keypad; the keypad should momentarily illuminate and the driver door should unlock.

Did the driver door unlock?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests

Is the battery OK?

Yes
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system.

No
CORRECT the battery condition. TEST the system for normal operation.

J3 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING MESSAGE CENTER

- With the vehicle in PARK and the IA (Intelligent Access) key in the vehicle, depress the brake pedal and press the start/stop switch for less than one second while monitoring message center messages.

Did the engine crank?

Yes
CARRY OUT Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the no start concern.

No
If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) and interior antenna concern.

If STARTER SYSTEM FAULT is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) concern.

If PRESS BRAKE TO START is displayed in the message center, GO to J18.

If there was no message displayed in the message center, GO to J4.

J4 CARRY OUT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

NOTE: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module communication is indicated by the completion of the self-test.


Did the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module communicate with the scan tool?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

J5 ACT ON RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE DTCs

- Refer to the results of the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.

Were any RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs present?

Yes
For DTCs B108A:11 and B108A:15, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B108A:11 and 15

For DTCs B10E7:11, B10E7:12 and B10E7:13, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13

For DTCs U3004:11, U3004:12 and U3004:13, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: DTCs U3004:11, 12 and 13

For all other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Master DTC Index

No
GO to J6.

J6 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN STATE

- NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) will only illuminate and prove out if the ignition is ON.
With the IA (Intelligent Access) key still in the vehicle, monitor the air bag warning indicator while pressing the start/stop switch for at least one second.


Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
REFER to Engine Does Not Crank in Starting System.

No
If other indicators in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) are illuminated, GO to J7.

If there is no response from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) when pressing the start/stop switch, GO to Pinpoint Test G to diagnose the start/stop switch. Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B108A:11 and 15

J7 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.

Is the relay OK?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

J8 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OUTPUT

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT) and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
GO to J17.

J9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin 1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN) and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

J10 CHECK POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY

- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD), and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
GO to J11.

J11 CHECK BJB (Battery Junction Box) FUSE 33 (40A)

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 33 (40A).

- Check fuse: BJB (Battery Junction Box) 33 (40A).

Is the fuse OK?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
If the fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

J12 CHECK BJB (Battery Junction Box) FUSE 33 OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A), output side and run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

J13 CHECK BJB (Battery Junction Box) FUSE 36 (20A)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 36 (20A).

- Check fuse: BJB (Battery Junction Box) 36 (20A).

Is the fuse OK?

Yes
GO to J14.

No
If the fuse is not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

J14 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 36 (20A), input side and run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J15.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

J15 CHECK BJB (Battery Junction Box) FUSE 36 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN.

- Measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 36 (20A), output side and SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E-1, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J16.

REPAIR circuit CBB36 (BU/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

J16 CHECK POWER TO THE SJB (Smart Junction Box)

- Connect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E.

- Connect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 33 (40A).

- Connect: BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 36 (20A).

- Ignition OFF.

- NOTE: Some IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) indicators will prove out if the RUN or ACC circuits are energized. The air bag warning indicator will only prove out if the RUN circuit is energized.

Install a fused jumper wire between run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD) and run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT).






- With the fused jumper wire in place, monitor the air bag warning indicator in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J22.

J17 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.

- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin 2, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-5, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J21.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

J18 CHECK RFA (Remote Function Actuator) CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (CRK_FACT_BRK) SENSOR PID

- Ignition OFF.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the CRK_FACT_BRK PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the brake pedal is applied?

Yes
GO to J21.

No
GO to J19.

J19 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS

- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.

Are the stoplamps illuminated?

Yes
GO to J20.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the stoplamp concern.

J20 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE INPUT FROM THE BPP (Brake Pedal Position) SWITCH

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.

- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J21.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

J21 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connections.

- Check connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) connections and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

CONFIGURE the new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programming and Relearning

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

J22 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all SJB (Smart Junction Box) connections.

- Check the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connections and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.