Pinpoint Test D: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Starting System
Pinpoint Test D: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly (3.5L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition is turned in the START position and released or when the Start/Stop switch is pressed with the brake pedal, the PCM receives a starter motor request signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows from the PCM to the starter relay through circuit CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power from starter relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the ignition to the RUN/START position or the Start/Stop switch. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuitry
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST D : OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) ENGINES)
D1 CHECK THE PCM ONE-TOUCH START STATUS (OTS_STAT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- Monitor the OTS_STAT PID with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
Is the OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) PID enabled?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to D2. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to D3.
No
ENABLE One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS). TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS (One-Touch Integrated Start) will not enable, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2 CHECK THE PCM START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
- Monitor the START_KEY PID while cranking the engine.
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D4.
D3 CHECK THE PCM START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- NOTE: While performing this step, a DTC may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the START_KEY PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to D5. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to D6.
No
GO to D4.
D4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C1381B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D5 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- Monitor the SMC_MON PID while cranking the engine.
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to D8. Vehicles with push button start system, GO to D9.
No
GO to D7.
D6 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- NOTE: While performing this step, a DTC may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the SMC_MON PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), within 1 second slide the voltage to the other side of the start diode cell, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), which will cause the engine to start.
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to D8. Vehicles with push button start system, GO to D9.
No
GO to D7.
D7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB (Battery Junction Box) AND THE PCM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay pin 2, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C1381B-37, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
D8 CHECK THE PCM STARTER RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while cranking the engine.
Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
D9 CHECK THE PCM STARTER RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- NOTE: While performing this step, a DTC may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.