Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank
Starting System
Pinpoint Test B: The Engine Does Not Crank (3.5L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engines)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter relay on circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held or the Start/Stop switch is activated, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter relay through CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter relay contacts which then flows through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Anti-theft system
- Starter relay
- Ignition switch
- Circuitry
- PCM
- Start diode
- Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK (3.5L GTDI (Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection) ENGINES)
B1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and charge.
Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
B2 CHECK PCM AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE FOR DTCs
- NOTE: Only vehicles with a push-button start system will have RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs.
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Check for PCM and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs.
Were any PCM and/or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTC P0615:11, P0615:12 or P0615:13 is retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTCs P0615:11, 12 and 13
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
All other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to B9. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to B3.
B3 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (Crk_Fact_Brk) SENSOR PID
- While observing the Crk_Fact_Brk sensor PID, apply the brake pedal.
Does the PID read YES?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
GO to B4.
B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BRAKE LAMPS
- While observing the brake lamps, apply the brake pedal.
Do the brake lamps come on?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.
B5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) AT THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the voltage between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-2, (brown connector) circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground while applying the brake pedal.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK THE PCM TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- Ignition ON.
- While observing the TR (Transmission Range) sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
Does the PID match the gear selection?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
B7 CHECK THE PCM STARTER RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- NOTE: While performing this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
GO to B29.
B8 CHECK THE PCM STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- NOTE: While performing this step, DTCs may be set. CLEAR the DTCs after all repairs are complete.
Monitor the SMC_MON PID while using a fused jumper to apply voltage to the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), within one second slide the voltage to the other side of the start diode cell, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), which may cause the engine to start.
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
GO to B18.
B9 CHECK THE PCM TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- PCM.
- While observing the TR (Transmission Range) sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
Does the PID match the gear selection?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
GO to the appropriate automatic transmission system to diagnose the TR (Transmission Range) sensor.
B10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID while cranking the engine.
Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
GO to B11.
No
GO to B29.
B11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- Monitor the SMC_MON PID while cranking the engine.
Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to B12.
No
GO to B18.
B12 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter relay pin 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B13.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
B13 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B14.
No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
B14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B15.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and MAKE SURE the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
B15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B16.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to B17.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor . TEST the system for normal operation.
B17 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
B18 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B19.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
B19 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
- Carry out the Starter Relay Component Test.
Did the starter relay pass the component test?
Yes
GO to B20.
No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B20 CHECK THE START DIODE
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Check the start diode for an open or shorted condition.
Is the start diode OK?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to B21. Vehicle with a push button start system, GO to B22.
No
INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
B21 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 2, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B27.
No
GO to B23.
B22 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER RELAY
NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test lamp recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning or equivalent. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect a 12-volt test lamp between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 2, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground while placing the ignition in the start position.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes
GO to B27.
No
GO to B23.
B23 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND STARTER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 2, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Vehicles with an ignition switch, GO to B24. Vehicles with push button start system, GO to B26.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B24 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Connect: Start Diode.
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B25.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20 A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
B25 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
B26 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN START DIODE AND RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) start diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153B-2, (green connector) circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B27 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Starter Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C1381B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B28.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
B28 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB (Battery Junction Box) AND THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 2, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C1381B-37, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B29 CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 3, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B30.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 10 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
B30 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY
- Carry out the Starter Relay Component Test.
Did the starter relay pass the component test?
Yes
GO to B31.
No
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
B31 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB (Battery Junction Box) starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C1381B-7, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.