Pinpoint Test Z: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Test Z: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)
PINPOINT TEST Z : PINPOINT TEST P: THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be depowered.
Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
Z1 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For vehicles with seat (side) air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module.
- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool to the driver seat side air bag module.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module.
- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool to the passenger seat side air bag module.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-E, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to Z2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 22 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
Z2 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265A-M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Z3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Z3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3265C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Z4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
Z4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.