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Pinpoint Test G: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test G: The Head Up Display (HUD) Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 136, Vehicle Emergency Messaging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Head Up Display (HUD) module communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- HUD (Head Up Display) module

PINPOINT TEST G : THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

G1 CHECK THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HUD (Head Up Display) Module C2395.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-4, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground; and between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-5, circuit SBP26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 26 (10A) or fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number

G2 CHECK THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-3, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the HUD (Head Up Display) module C2395-2, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to G4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT HUD (Head Up Display) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the HUD (Head Up Display) module connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HUD (Head Up Display) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.