FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test X: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Always On




Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Pinpoint Test X: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Always On

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch) and the transaxle is not in PARK (P), the Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the fog lamp relay (integrated into the SJB (Smart Junction Box)).

When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) feature is active, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) provides voltage to energize the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 coil and supplies voltage to the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 2 switched side.

Voltage passes through the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 2 (not energized) to the high beam circuit to activate the headlamp high beam shutters.

When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 is not energized, ground for the LH headlamp passes through the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1. When the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 energizes, ground is removed and the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 provides voltage to the LH headlamp ground circuit. The voltage passes through the LH headlamp and on to the LH headlamp relay (the LH and RH headlamp relays are not energized when the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) feature is active). The voltage passes through the LH headlamp relay and is routed to the RH headlamp relay. The voltage continues to the RH headlamp bulb and then on to ground which completes the circuit.

Providing voltage to the headlamps in series (routing voltage first through the LH headlamp and then through the RH headlamp) creates the effect of illuminating the bulbs at a reduced intensity.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST X : THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) ARE ALWAYS ON

X1 VERIFY THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.

- Ignition ON.

- Select PARK.

Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) to operate correctly.

X2 VERIFY THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) SYSTEM IS THE CAUSE OF THE CONCERN

- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.

Does the LH headlamp turn off and the RH headlamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to X3.

No
If the low beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test E Pinpoint Test E: The Low Beam(s) Are Always On. If the high beams are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test F Pinpoint Test F: The High Beam(s) Are Always On.

X3 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 2 OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay 2.

- Ignition ON.

Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 2 and the headlamps. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to X4.

X4 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay 1.

- Substitute a known good relay.

- Ignition ON.

Do the headlamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to X5.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1. TEST the system for normal operation.

X5 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY 1 COIL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280E.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay 1 pin 1, circuit CLF01 (GN/WH), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF01 (GN/WH) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to X6.

X6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.