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Pinpoint Test AI: The WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW Message Is Inoperative/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test AI: The WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW Message Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) provides a reference voltage to the washer fluid switch. When the washer fluid is low, the washer fluid switch closes to ground, pulling the reference voltage low. When the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) detects the washer fluid input pulled low, it displays the WASHER FLUID LOW message.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Washer fluid level switch

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST AI : THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL LOW MESSAGE IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

AI1 DETERMINE THE CONDITION

- Ignition ON.

Does the LOW WASHER FLUID LEVEL message display all the time?

Yes
GO to AI5.

No
GO to AI2.

AI2 CHECK THE LOW WASHER FLUID INDICATOR OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.





- Ignition ON.

- Wait one minute.

- Observe the low washer fluid indicator.

Is the low washer fluid indicator on?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AI3.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to AI4.

AI3 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the washer fluid level switch C138-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch or reservoir as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI4 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and the washer fluid level switch C138-1, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI7.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI5 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID SWITCH

NOTE: Verify that the washer fluid reservoir is full and that the key has been cycled at least once prior to continuing with the pinpoint test.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Washer Fluid Level Switch C138.

- Ignition ON.

- Wait one minute.

- Observe the low washer fluid message.

Did the low washer fluid indicator turn off?

Yes
INSTALL a new washer fluid level switch or reservoir as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AI6.

AI6 CHECK THE WASHER FLUID INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-9, circuit CMC20 (VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI7.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC20 (VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

AI7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.