Pinpoint Test AE: The Trunk Ajar Message Center Warning Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Test AE: The Trunk Ajar Message Center Warning Indicator Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the trunk ajar status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus. The luggage compartment lid ajar switch (part of the luggage compartment lid latch) is hardwired to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA) and to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module on vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access). When the luggage compartment lid is ajar, the luggage compartment lid latch removes the ground to the luggage compartment lid ajar switch input. When the luggage compartment lid is closed, the luggage compartment lid release grounds the luggage compartment lid ajar switch.
On vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects an open on the luggage compartment lid ajar input circuit, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) sends a message to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) to turn on the trunk ajar message center warning indicator.
On vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects an open on the luggage compartment lid ajar input circuit, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends a message to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) to indicate that the luggage compartment lid is ajar. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) then relays the message to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) to turn on the trunk ajar message center warning indicator.
- DTC B1178:13 (Boot/Trunk Ajar Switch: Circuit Open)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects an open from the luggage compartment ajar input circuit to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.
- DTC B1331 (Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects an open from the luggage compartment ajar input circuit to SJB (Smart Junction Box).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid ajar switch (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module (with IA (Intelligent Access))
- SJB (Smart Junction Box)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST AE : THE TRUNK AJAR MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR IS INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
AE1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR FUNCTION
- Close all doors, hood and luggage compartment lid.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the driver door while monitoring the door ajar message center warning indicator.
Does the driver door ajar message center warning indicator turn off with the driver door closed and turn on with the driver door open?
Yes
GO to AE2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AF. Pinpoint Test AF: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly
AE2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) SELF-TEST
- Retrieve the recorded DTCs from the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) self-test.
Is DTC U0140:00 recorded?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test AW. Pinpoint Test AW: DTC U0140:00
No
GO to AE3.
AE3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH OPERATION
- Press the luggage compartment lid release switch.
Does the luggage compartment lid release function operate?
Yes
For vehicles equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AE5.
For vehicles equipped without IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AE4.
No
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks.
AE4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1178:13, GO to AE9.
For all other DTCs, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control Systems. Body Control Systems/ Body Control Module
No
GO to AE6.
AE5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1331, GO to AE7.
For all other DTCs, REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Body Control Systems. Body Control Systems/ Body Control Module
No
GO to AE6.
AE6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR SWITCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) (Without IA (Intelligent Access)) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module (With IA (Intelligent Access)) DataLogger.
- For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), select and monitor the SJB (Smart Junction Box) luggage compartment lid latch PID (DECKLID) with the luggage compartment lid open and closed.
- For vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), select and monitor the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module luggage compartment lid latch PID (Trunk_Ajar_Sw) with the luggage compartment lid open and closed.
Does the luggage compartment lid latch PID match the luggage compartment lid position?
Yes
For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.
For vehicles with IA (Intelligent Access), INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles without IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AE7.
For vehicles equipped with IA (Intelligent Access), GO to AE9.
AE7 CHECK THE DECKLID AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (WITHOUT IA (Intelligent Access))
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE8.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE8 CHECK THE DECKLID AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITHOUT IA (Intelligent Access))
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
AE9 CHECK THE DECKLID AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (WITH IA (Intelligent Access))
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-22, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE10.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE10 CHECK THE DECKLID AJAR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (WITH IA (Intelligent Access))
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid latch C4223-1, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-22, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.