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Pinpoint Test G: The Stability Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot Be Disabled




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Test G: The Stability Traction Control System is Inoperative or Cannot Be Disabled

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The stability/traction control switch is a normally-open switch. When the switch is pressed, the Instrument Cluster (IC) senses ground through the switch and sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the traction control system. The IC (Instrument Cluster) will also illuminate the sliding car icon on the IC (Instrument Cluster) or the message center (if equipped).

If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.

The IC (Instrument Cluster) is connected to the stability/traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) and the switch is connected to ground along circuit GD111 (BK/BU).

- DTC C1093 (Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure)- During normal operation, if the IC (Instrument Cluster) senses a short to ground on circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) for more than 120 seconds or if during the on-demand self test, the IC (Instrument Cluster) senses a short to ground on CCA15 (YE/GY), DTC C1093 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Traction control switch

- IC (Instrument Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST G : THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE OR CANNOT BE DISABLED

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

G1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD DTCs

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- Retrieve and record DTCs from the IC (Instrument Cluster) and the ABS module.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes
If DTCs were retrieved from the ABS module, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems

If C1093 was retrieved from the IC (Instrument Cluster), GO to G2. For all other IC (Instrument Cluster) DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Body Control Systems/ Body Control Module

No
GO to G2.

G2 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED

- Ignition ON.

- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.

Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?

Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an Administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G3.

G3 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2114.

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch pin-7 and pin-1, component side, while pressing and releasing the switch.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new stability/traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch . CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

G4 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: IC (Instrument Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

G5 CHECK THE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IC (Instrument Cluster) C220-22, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

G6 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between stability/traction control switch C2355-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC (Instrument Cluster) OPERATION

- Check IC (Instrument Cluster) C220 for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.

- spread terminals.


- Connect the IC (Instrument Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC (Instrument Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.