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Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Without Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The keyless entry keypad is a touch sensitive capacitive sensor. When a finger touches the keypad, it changes the capacitance of the sensor in the area of the finger touch. The keypad is then able to determine which area was touched and sends a ground signal to the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on the corresponding reference circuit(s). The keypad only works when touched with a finger. The keyless entry keypad may not work when gloves are worn. The gloves act as an insulator and do not allow the finger to change the sensor capacitance.

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is touched, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) then determines which button was touched based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has dedicated voltage supply and ground circuits. Once the SJB (Smart Junction Box) determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) then sends a message to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to unlock the driver door.

To unlock all the doors (if stepped unlock is enabled), the 3/4 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.

To release the luggage compartment lid latch, the 5/6 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.

To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Touch and hold the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time for approximately 1 second.

- DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Keyless entry keypad

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST J : THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

J1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION

- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.

Do the keypad numbers illuminate?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INDICATOR

- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.

Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad light up?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

No
GO to J3.

J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.

- Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C530-1, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

J4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

J5 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEYCODE)

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Observe the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEYCODE). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.

- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then touch the 3/4 button.

Do the doors unlock?

Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation. CHECK to see if the customer reference card with the permanent key code matches the KEYCODE PID in the SJB (Smart Junction Box). If not the SJB (Smart Junction Box) was replaced and the new card was not given to the customer.

No
GO to J6.

J6 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs from the self-test.

Is DTC B2A26 recorded?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
GO to J9.

J7 REPEAT THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.

- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B2A26 recorded?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . TEST the system for normal operation.

J8 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:









Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J9 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEY_PAD)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEY_PAD).

Does the PID display the correct values?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
GO to J10.

J10 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad, harness side, while monitoring the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:









Does the PID display the correct values?

Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad .

No
GO to J11.

J11 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box), harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:









Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

J12 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER

- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:









Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.