Pinpoint Test AI: The Driver Door Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test AI: The Driver Door Intelligent Access (IA) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module controls the unlocking of the driver door when requested by the Intelligent Access (IA) feature. When the doors are locked and the keyless entry keypad is touched, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module activates the driver door external antenna, which sends out a low frequency signal. If an IA (Intelligent Access) key is within 1 m (3 ft) of the exterior of the driver door, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated, it sends a high frequency signal back to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. Once the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives the IA (Intelligent Access) key information, it sends it to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that it was a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key, it will unlock the driver door if stepped unlock is enabled, or all doors if stepped unlock is disabled.
- DTC B11CA:01 (Driver Door External Antenna: General Electrical Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module detects that the driver door external antenna circuits are open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver door external antenna (part of the exterior driver door handle)
- Keyless entry keypad
- IA (Intelligent Access) key
- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST AI : THE DRIVER DOOR IA (Intelligent Access) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
AI1 CHECK THE RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) OPERATION
- Press the unlock button on an IA (Intelligent Access) key.
Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to AI2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AK. Pinpoint Test AK: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
AI2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.
Does the driver door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to AI3.
No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - With Intelligent Access (IA)
AI3 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD OPERATION
- Touch anywhere on the keyless entry keypad.
Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad illuminate?
Yes
GO to AI4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test AG. Pinpoint Test AG: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
AI4 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY
- Place the IA (Intelligent Access) key on the center console and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to AI5.
No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.
AI5 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR EXTERNAL ANTENNA
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Door External Antenna C543.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door external antenna C543 pin 3, component side and the driver door external antenna C543 pin 4, component side.
Is the resistance between 1 and 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI6.
No
INSTALL a new exterior driver door handle. REFER to Exterior Door Handle . TEST the system for normal operation.
AI6 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the driver door external antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the driver door external antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AI7.
AI7 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR EXTERNAL ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door external antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and ground, and between the driver door external antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
AI8 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR EXTERNAL ANTENNA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver door external antenna C543-3, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A-17, circuit VPK01 (BN/YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI9.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
AI9 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR EXTERNAL ANTENNA RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the driver door external antenna C543-4, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153A-18, circuit RPK01 (WH/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AI10.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
AI10 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.