Pinpoint Test E: DTC B10D9:87
Anti-Theft - Without Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B10D9:87
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) communicate on the TX and RX circuits. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) compares the keycode stored in memory and sends a signal to the PCM to enable the starter and the fuel injectors if the keycode is correct.
- DTC B10D9:87 (PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transponder: Missing Message)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver signal is not received by the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). This DTC can be caused by circuits between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), or power and ground circuits to the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. This can also be caused by using the incorrect PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver part number.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B10D9:87
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
E1 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-1, circuit CBP36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 36 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
E2 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
- Connect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.
E5 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER RECEIVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-4, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-11, circuit VRT24 (YE/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E6 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) again.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B10D9:87 is retrieved again, GO to E12.
No
GO to E7.
E7 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER CONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-10, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) again.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-10, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E9 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Measure the resistance between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-10, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
E10 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
NOTICE: This pinpoint test step directs testing circuits using a back-probe method. Use the special back-probe tool specified in the tool list. Do not force test leads or other probes into connectors. Adequate care must be exercised to avoid connector terminal damage while making sure that good electrical contact is made with the circuit or terminal. Failure to follow these instructions may cause damage to wiring, terminals, or connectors and subsequent electrical faults.
NOTE: Replacement of the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver does not require the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys to be programmed into the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) again.
- Connect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.
- Trigger the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) active command TRANSMIT (TX circuit ON/OFF) to ON.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E11.
E11 CHECK THE PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) TRANSCEIVER TRANSMIT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Disconnect: PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) Transceiver C252.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) transceiver C252-3, circuit VRT23 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E12.
E12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
NOTE: When a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) is installed, the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) keys must be programmed into the new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and the parameters must be reset in the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) and the PCM.
- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.