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Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B126D:15 Or B1269:11




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B126D:15 or B1269:11

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 103, Convertible Top for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module B (BCM-B) monitors the status of the convertible top through circuits CPR92 (BU/GY) and CPR93 (YE/GY). When the convertible top is in the full UP position, the convertible top ajar switch closes and provides ground to circuit CPR92 (BU/GY). When the convertible top is in the full DOWN position, the convertible top ajar switch closes and provides ground to circuit CPR93 (YE/GY). Ground is provided to the convertible top ajar switch through circuit GD110 (BK/WH). DTC B126D:15 sets if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top not in the full DOWN position. DTC B1269:11 sets if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top in the full UP position. If DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 is present, the rear quarter windows may still function during convertible top operation, but will not function when commanded by the window control switch.

- DTC B126D:15 (Convertible/Folding Top Fully Down Position Switch: Circuit Short to Battery or Open)- This DTC will set if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top not in the full DOWN position.

- DTC B1269:11 (Convertible/Folding Top Fully Up Position Switch: Circuit Short to Ground)- This DTC will set if the convertible top ajar switch on-demand self test is run with the convertible top in the full UP position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Convertible top ajar switch

- BCM-B (Body Control Module B)

PINPOINT TEST J : DTCs B126D:15 OR B1269:11

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

J1 CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST FOR THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH

NOTE: False DTCs will set if the convertible top is not in the full DOWN position before carrying out this test.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- Body Control Module B (BCM-B).

- Ignition ON.

- With the convertible top and the rear windows in the full DOWN position, carry out the on-demand self test for the BCM-B (Body Control Module B).

Does DTC B126D:15 or B1269:11 set as current?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
The concern is not present at this time. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

J2 CHECK THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Convertible Top Ajar Switch C3115.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), component side and convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), component side, with convertible top in the full UP position; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), component side and convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), component side, with convertible top in the full DOWN position.





Are the resistances less than 20 ohms?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
INSTALL a new convertible top ajar switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD110 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-3, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), harness side and ground; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to J5.

J5 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between convertible top ajar switch C3115-1, circuit CPR92 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between convertible top ajar switch C3115-2, circuit CPR93 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J6 CHECK CIRCUITS CPR93 (YE/GY) AND CPR92 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368B, harness side and convertible top ajar switch C3115, harness side using the following chart:

BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Circuit Convertible Top Ajar Switch C4368B-17 CPR93 (YE/GY) C3115-2 C4368B-4 CPR92 (BU/GY) C3115-1






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion.

- pushed-out pins.


- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.