Pinpoint Test H: Skip Shift System
Manual Transmission and Clutch
Pinpoint Test H: Skip Shift System
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 24-8 for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages pertaining to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.
Normal Operation
To activate the skip shift solenoid the PCM calculates vehicle speed and engine load. When the conditions are met, the PCM provides a ground to activate the skip shift solenoid and inhibit the movement of the 2nd and 3rd gear shift forks and direct the shift lever into 4th gear. The PCM sends a message to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) message center which alerts the driver to bypass the gears.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Skip shift solenoid
- PCM
- Electrical circuitry
PINPOINT TEST H : SKIP SHIFT SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
H1 CHECK DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Connect the scan tool.
Is DTC P0803 the only code set?
Yes
GO to H2.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB49 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. REPLACE the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 49 (15A). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
H2 CHECK THE SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Skip shift solenoid C1599.
- Inspect the connector for damaged, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the skip shift solenoid C1599-1, circuit CBB49 (VT/GY) harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB49 (VT/GY) for an open. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
H3 CHECK THE SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Inspect the connector for damaged, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding. Repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance between the skip shift solenoid C1599-2, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and PCM C175T-22.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for an open. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
H4 CHECK THE SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the skip shift solenoid C1599-2, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H5.
No
REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
H5 CHECK THE SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure for voltage between the skip shift solenoid C1599-2, circuit CET43 (GY) harness side and ground.
Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CET43 (GY) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to H6.
H6 CHECK THE SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between the skip shift solenoid terminals 1 and 2.
Is the resistance between 5.8 and 6.0 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM.
No
REPLACE the skip shift solenoid.