FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Pinpoint Test A : Transmission Control Solenoids




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle





When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.

Power is routed through the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all transmission solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically OFF. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay will disable power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTCs are set.

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.

Solenoid Operation Chart





CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low

a Solenoid state changes if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.

b Solenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 30 for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

NOTE: The PCM connector C175T is used on vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine and the PCM connector C1381T is used on vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine.

PINPOINT TEST A : TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to Computers and Control Systems Information.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Without a voltage signal return to the PCM, the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay is commanded OFF. By using a fused jumper between a transmission solenoid control circuit and the signal return circuit, the TSPC relay circuit will supply power to the transmission solenoids when the ignition is cycled from OFF to ON. Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 for a fault listing.

A1 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Transmission C1575.

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- NOTICE: Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault. Failure to jump pin 5 to a known good solenoid control circuit can cause incorrect diagnostic results. For additional information, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 6R80 for a fault listing.

Using the chart, connect a fused jumper between any one of the 7 solenoid control circuit pins on transmission vehicle harness C1575 and C1575-5.

Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575Solenoid Control Circuit C1575-9 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-14 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-13 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-10 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-8 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-16 Line Pressure Control (LPC) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-3 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY)

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage from the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7 circuit CET25 (BU/GN) harness side to ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A2.

A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).

- Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine).

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).





- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.





- Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM. PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy Solenoid Body Strategy. TEST the system for moral operation.

A4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).

- Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine).

- Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

- Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.

PCM Circuit Transmission C175T-43 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9 C175T-44 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14 C175T-45 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13 C175T-10 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C175T-11 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C175T-34 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C175T-46 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

- Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.

PCM Circuit Transmission C1381T-45 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9 C1381T-43 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14 C1381T-44 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13 C1381T-10 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10 C1381T-11 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8 C1381T-34 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16 C1381T-46 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on each circuit?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured greater than 5 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A5 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.

Transmission Control Circuit Ground C1575-7 Solenoid Power CET25 (BU/GN) Ground C1575-9 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) Ground C1575-14 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) Ground C1575-13 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) Ground C1575-10 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) Ground C1575-8 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) (CET16 (WH/BU) 3.5L only) Ground C1575-16 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground C1575-3 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured less than 10,000 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

A6 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Connect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).

- Connect: PCM C1381T (3.7L Engine).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.

Transmission Control Circuit Ground C1575-9 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) CET05 (BU/GN) Ground C1575-14 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) CET06 (GN/BN) Ground C1575-13 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) CET07 (GY/OG) Ground C1575-10 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) CET08 (BN/WH) Ground C1575-8 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) CET18 (GY/YE) Ground C1575-16 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground C1575-3 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

Is voltage greater that 3 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7.

A7 CHECK COMPONENT RESISTANCE

- Measure resistance of the solenoid between the transmission molded leadframe C1575, component side using the following chart.

Transmission Solenoid Transmission Ohms C1575-7 SSA (Shift Solenoid A) C1575-9 4.8 to 5.6 C1575-7 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) C1575-14 4.8 to 5.6 C1575-7 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) C1575-13 4.8 to 5.6 C1575-7 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) C1575-10 4.8 to 5.6 C1575-7 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) C1575-8 17.5 to 18.6 C1575-7 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid C1575-16 4.8 to 5.6 C1575-7 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid C1575-3 4.8 to 5.6

Is the resistance within specifications?

Yes
REFER to Main Control to inspect for stuck valves or debris. If no problems are found, INSTALL suspected solenoid. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE

- Remove the molded leadframe from the main control. Refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) . Inspect for metallic contamination and clean the solenoid and molded leadframe terminals.

- Measure and record the resistance of the suspected solenoid. For solenoid location, refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) . Compare the recorded value with the chart below.

Solenoid Ohms SSA (Shift Solenoid A) 4.8 to 5.6 SSB (Shift Solenoid B) 4.8 to 5.6 SSC (Shift Solenoid C) 4.8 to 5.6 SSD (Shift Solenoid D) 4.8 to 5.6 SSE (Shift Solenoid E) 17.5 to 18.6 LPC (Line Pressure Control) solenoid 4.8 to 5.6 TCC (Torque Converter Clutch) solenoid 4.8 to 5.6

Is the solenoid resistance within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a new molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the suspected solenoid which failed the resistance check. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the transmission adaptive tables and perform the adaptive drive cycle. REFER to Shift Point Road Test Shift Point Road Test. TEST the system for normal operation.