Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Test J: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
When the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) detects the brake pedal is applied, the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) provides voltage to the high mounted stoplamp and each individual LED lamp within the LH and RH rear stoplamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear lamp jumper harness
- LED lamp
- High mounted stoplamp
- BCM-B (Body Control Module B)
PINPOINT TEST J : ONE OR MORE STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
J1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP
- Ignition OFF.
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
Are all the stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test I Pinpoint Test I: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative.
No
For the high mounted stoplamp, GO to J2.
For a LH rear stoplamp, GO to J8.
For a RH rear stoplamp, GO to J17.
J2 CHECK FOR DTC B1270:15
- Review the results from the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) self-test.
Is DTC B1270:15 present?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
GO to J6.
J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
GO to J5.
J4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and the high mounted stoplamp C475-2, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to High Mounted Stoplamp . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD110 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
J5 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-18, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS17 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
J6 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to High Mounted Stoplamp . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J7.
J7 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CLS17 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS17 (YE/GY) for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.
J8 CHECK IF ALL 3 LH STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the LH rear stoplamps.
Are all 3 LH stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
GO to J10.
J9 CHECK THE LH REAR JUMPER HARNESS (ALL 3 LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE)
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498.
- Inspect the LH rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
Is the LH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD109 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J10 CHECK FOR A LH REAR LAMP OPEN CIRCUIT DTC
- Review the results from the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) self-test.
Is DTC B1271:15, B1274:15 or B1275:15 present?
Yes
GO to J11.
No
GO to J14.
J11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LH REAR STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp LH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH inboard stoplamp C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) LH middle stoplamp C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) LH outboard stoplamp C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
GO to J13.
J12 CHECK THE LH REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR OPENS
- Inspect the LH rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
Is the LH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J13 CHECK THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B) LH REAR STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp, harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) , harness side as follows:
Inoperative Lamp LH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Connector-Pin Circuit LH inboard stoplamp C498-5 C4368A-4 CLS18 (GY/BN) LH middle stoplamp C498-4 C4368A-3 CLS50 (BN/VT) LH outboard stoplamp C498-3 C4368A-2 CLS51 (WH/GN)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J14 ISOLATE THE LH REAR LAMP SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp LH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH inboard stoplamp C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) LH middle stoplamp C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) LH outboard stoplamp C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J15.
No
GO to J16.
J15 CHECK THE LH REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Inspect the LH rear lamp jumper harness for shorts.
Is the LH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J16 CHECK THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B) LH REAR STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Measure the resistance between the LH rear stoplamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp LH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH inboard stoplamp C498-5 CLS18 (GY/BN) LH middle stoplamp C498-4 CLS50 (BN/VT) LH outboard stoplamp C498-3 CLS51 (WH/GN)
Is the resistance greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.
J17 CHECK IF ALL 3 RH STOPLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the RH rear stoplamps.
Are all 3 RH stoplamps inoperative?
Yes
GO to J18.
No
GO to J19.
J18 CHECK THE RH REAR JUMPER HARNESS (ALL 3 LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE)
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C499.
- Inspect the RH rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
Is the RH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD110 (BK/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J19 CHECK FOR A RH REAR LAMP OPEN CIRCUIT DTC
- Review the results from the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) self-test.
Is DTC B1272:15, B1273:15 or B1276:15 present?
Yes
GO to J20.
No
GO to J23.
J20 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RH REAR STOPLAMP
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C499.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the RH rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp RH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit RH inboard stoplamp C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) RH middle stoplamp C499-4 CLS52 (BN) RH outboard stoplamp C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J21.
No
GO to J22.
J21 CHECK THE RH REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR OPENS
- Inspect the RH rear lamp jumper harness for opens.
Is the RH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J22 CHECK THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B) RH REAR STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RH rear lamp, harness side and BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4298A, harness side.
Inoperative Lamp RH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Connector-Pin Circuit RH inboard stoplamp C499-5 C4368A-16 CLS19 (VT/OG) RH middle stoplamp C499-4 C4368A-15 CLS50 (BN/VT) RH outboard stoplamp C499-3 C4368A-14 CLS53 (GY/VT)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J23 ISOLATE THE RH REAR LAMP SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C499.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present).
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the RH rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows:
Inoperative Lamp RH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit RH inboard stoplamp C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) RH middle stoplamp C499-4 CLS52 (BN) RH outboard stoplamp C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J24.
No
GO to J25.
J24 CHECK THE RH REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Inspect the RH rear lamp jumper harness for shorts.
Is the RH rear lamp jumper harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new LED lamp. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
J25 CHECK THE BCM-B (Body Control Module B) RH REAR STOPLAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A.
- Measure the resistance between the RH rear inoperative stoplamp, harness side and ground.
Inoperative Lamp RH Rear Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit RH inboard stoplamp C499-5 CLS19 (VT/OG) RH middle stoplamp C499-4 CLS52 (BN) RH outboard stoplamp C499-3 CLS53 (GY/VT)
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J26.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. After the repair:
If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver). TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.
J26 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.