Pinpoint Test O: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test O: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
Normal Operation
The traction control switch (part of the hazard flasher lamp switch) can be used by the driver to disable and enable the traction control systems. When the ignition is turned to the RUN position the stability/traction control (sliding car) OFF icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates momentarily as a test. Momentarily pressing the switch disables the traction control system. When the traction control system is disabled through the use of the switch, the stability/traction control (sliding car icon) Off illuminates continuously. The conventional ABS system cannot be disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch. If a MyKey(R) restricted key is in use with the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to on, the traction control system cannot be disabled. Only an admin key can be used to change a MyKey(R) traction control system setting from always-on to user select.
The traction control switch provides the driver with the ability to turn off the Electronic Stability Control (ESC) system. It allows the driver to select the different modes of the ESC (Electronic Stability Control) system, such as Sport mode (if equipped). When the switch is pressed, the stability/traction control (sliding car) OFF icon in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illuminates steadily, indicating that the traction control system is off. The different modes of the ESC (Electronic Stability Control) system can only be selected by starting with the stability/traction control system on. For example, Sport mode cannot be enabled when the system has been turned off. Sport mode can be turned on by pressing the stability/traction control switch twice within one-half second with the brakes applied. Traction control and ESC (Electronic Stability Control) can be deactivated by pressing and holding the traction control switch for at least 5 seconds with the brake applied and the vehicle at a standstill. Pressing the switch once from any of the above-mentioned modes will re-enable normal ESC (Electronic Stability Control) and traction control operation. The conventional ABS cannot be disabled through the use of the stability/traction control switch. At the start of every ignition cycle, normal ESC (Electronic Stability Control) is present regardless of the mode selected on the previous ignition cycle.
- DTC C0089:73 (TCS Disable Switch: Actuator Stuck Closed)- sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the stability/traction control switch is pressed for more than 30 seconds or the switch actuator is stuck.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stability/traction control switch
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST O : TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
O1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCs
- Check for any ABS module communication DTCs.
Is DTC U0155:00 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test L Pinpoint Test L: DTC U0155:00.
No
GO to O2.
O2 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH STAB_CTRL_SW PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.
- Access the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) PID STAB_CTRL_SW.
- Monitor the PID STAB_CTRL_SW while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
Does the PID STAB_CTRL_SW show the traction control switch changing from on to off?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time.
No
GO to O3.
O3 CHECK THE STABILITY TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Stability/Traction Control Switch C2267.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch pin 7, component side, and pin 1, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?
Yes
GO to O4.
No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
O4 CHECK STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between hazard flasher lamp switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
O5 CHECK STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between hazard flasher lamp switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
O6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between hazard flasher lamp switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
O7 CHECK THE IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) CONNECTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.