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Pinpoint Test T: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Test T: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation - Vehicles Without Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal, and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.

Vehicles With Navigation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal, and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. The VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Front Control Module (ACM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). The APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) receives the microphone input and also broadcasts it to the ACM (Audio Front Control Module). The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.

The microphone test is available through the scan tool or through the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) self-diagnostic mode. Running this test causes the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) indicating the tone was heard.

- DTC B1A16:01 (Microphone Input Circuit: General Electronic Failure)- set by the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) during the on-demand self-test if it does not detect the microphone.

- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input Circuit: General Electrical Failure)- set by the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) during the microphone test when it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Microphone (part of the auto-dimming interior mirror)

- Steering wheel controls

- ACM (Audio Front Control Module) (if equipped with navigation)

- APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) (if equipped)

PINPOINT TEST T : VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

T1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.

Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?

Yes
For vehicles with navigation, GO to T2.

For vehicles without navigation, GO to T5.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test P to diagnose the steering wheel controls system Pinpoint Test P: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly.

T2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM (Audio Front Control Module)

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A.

NOTE: ACM C290A must be disconnected after the ACM is powered on or the ACM will not receive the RUN message over the network.


- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls.

- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-11, circuit VMM23 (BN/VT), harness side and the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-12, circuit RMM23 (WH/GN), harness side.





Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?

Yes
GO to T11.

No
GO to T3.

T3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM (Audio Front Control Module) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-11, circuit VMM23 (BN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-12, circuit RMM23 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to T4.

T4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM (Audio Front Control Module) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-11, circuit VMM23 (BN/VT), harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383-12, circuit VMM23 (BN/VT), harness side; and between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-11, circuit VMM23 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





- Measure the resistance between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-12, circuit RMM23 (WH/GN), harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383-13, circuit RMM23 (WH/GN), harness side; and between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C290A-12, circuit RMM23 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) and ground?

Yes
GO to T5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

T5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE VOLTAGE SUPPLY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (Without Video Mirror) Or C9039 (With Video Mirror).

- Ignition ON.

- For vehicles with video mirror, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





- For vehicles without video mirror, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to T6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

T6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- For vehicles with video mirror, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





- For vehicles without video mirror, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to T7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

T7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.

- Ignition ON.

- For vehicles with video mirror, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-6, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-14, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.





- For vehicles without video mirror, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to T8.

T8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror, harness side and ground as follows:

Vehicle Content Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit With video mirror C9039-6 C2383-5, then ground VMM13 (YE/GN) C9039-14 C2383-6, then ground RMM13 (BU) Without video mirror C9012-4 C2383-5, then ground VMM13 (YE/GN) C9012-5 C2383-6, then ground RMM13 (BU)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to T9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

T9 ISOLATE THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR

- Connect: APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) C2383.

- Install a new auto-dimming interior mirror.

- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.

- Press the VOICE button on the steering wheel controls, and attempt several voice commands.

Does the voice recognition operate correctly?

Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative auto-dimming interior mirror. The system is now operating correctly.

No
GO to T10.

T10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module) to re-initialize.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM (Accessory Protocol Interface Module). REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

T11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Front Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Front Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.