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Pinpoint Test G: The Rear Video Is Inoperative




Parking Aid - Video

Pinpoint Test G: The Rear Video Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

Normal Operation

For vehicles without navigation, with the gear selector in the REVERSE (R) position, a reverse voltage signal is sent to the auto-dimming interior mirror supplying power to the display in the mirror. The video camera signal is sent to the auto-dimming interior mirror. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on the LH side of the auto-dimming interior mirror.

For vehicles with navigation, with the gear selector in the REVERSE (R) position, a reverse signal is sent from the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to the Audio Control Module (ACM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) , enabling the system. The video signal from the video camera displays an image on the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Video camera

- Auto-dimming interior mirror (without navigation)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) (with navigation)

PINPOINT TEST G : THE REAR VIDEO IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

G1 CHECK AND CLEAN THE REAR VIDEO CAMERA LENS

- Clean and make sure that the video camera lens is clear of any debris.

- Test the video camera system and verify the camera image.

Is the video camera concern still present?

Yes
Vehicles equipped with navigation, GO to G8.

Vehicles equipped without navigation, GO to G2.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by a dirty camera lens.

G2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION

- Check the operation of the reversing lamps.

Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns.

G3 CHECK FOR A VIDEO CAMERA SIGNAL

- Ignition OFF.

- Apply the parking brake.

- Ignition ON.

- Select REVERSE.

- Observe the auto-dimming interior mirror.

Does the auto-dimming interior mirror momentarily display a blue screen then turn off?

Yes
The auto-dimming interior mirror is functional. There is no signal from the video camera. GO to G10.

No
GO to G4.

G4 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
TEST the system for normal operation.

G5 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR REVERSE INPUT CIRCUIT

- Apply the parking brake.

- Select REVERSE.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
GO to G6.

G6 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR REVERSE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368A.

- Measure the resistance between the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) C4368A-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G19.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

G7 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

G8 VERIFY THE REVERSE SIGNAL INPUT

- Apply the parking brake.

- Ignition ON.

- Select REVERSE.

- Check the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) message center PRNDL indicator.

Does REVERSE (R) appear in the message center?

Yes
GO to G9.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the PRNDL.

G9 CHECK THE FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DISPLAY

- Select REVERSE.

- Observe the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) display.

Does the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) display "PLEASE CHECK SURROUNDINGS FOR SAFETY" at the top of the display screen?

Yes
The FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) display is functional. There is no signal from the video camera. GO to G10.

No
INSTALL a new FDIM (Front Display Interface Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

G10 CHECK THE VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS INTEGRITY

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9039 (Without Navigation) or FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123 (With Navigation).

- For vehicles without navigation, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-8, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.





- For vehicles with navigation, measure the resistance between the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-3, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance between 74 and 106 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G11.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G13.

G11 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Video Camera C4357.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-1, circuit CBP29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
VERIFY that the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 29 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.

G12 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-3, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G18.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

G13 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Video Camera C4357.

- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground; and between the video camera C4357-7, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

G14 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VIDEO SHIELD

- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357-4, circuit DMP19 (BARE), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the video camera C4357-7, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and the video camera C4357-4, circuit DMP19 (BARE), harness side.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G15.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

G15 CHECK THE VIDEO CAMERA VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and ground.





- Measure the voltage between the video camera C4357-7, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G16.

G16 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357-7, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.





- For vehicles without navigation, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-8, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-16, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.





- For vehicles with navigation, measure the resistance between the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-3, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-9, circuit RMP19 (BN/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G18.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G17.

G17 CHECK VIDEO SIGNAL CIRCUIT (+) FOR AN OPEN

- For vehicles without navigation, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9039-8, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side.





- For vehicles with navigation, measure the resistance between the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) C2123-3, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side and the video camera C4357-6, circuit VMP19 (WH/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP19 (BN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VMP19 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

G18 CHECK FOR CORRECT VIDEO CAMERA OPERATION

- Connect all disconnected connectors.

- Disconnect the video camera connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the video camera connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new video camera. REFER to Video Camera . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

G19 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B (Body Control Module B) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM-B (Body Control Module B) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B (Body Control Module B). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.