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Pinpoint Test Y: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test Y: The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST Y : THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be depowered. Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) fault.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

Y1 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SEAT SIDE AIR BAGS

- Inspect the vehicle for seat side air bags.

Is the vehicle equipped with seat side air bags?

Yes
GO to Y2.

No
GO to Y3.

Y2 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- For vehicles with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.

- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3226.

- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the driver seat side air bag module C3226.

- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.

- Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-133) to the passenger seat side air bag module C3227.

- Connect the negative battery cable.


- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-E, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground; and between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-F, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to Y4.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Y3 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-E, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground; and between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-F, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) harness side and ground.





Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to Y4.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Y4 CHECK THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305A-M, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Y5 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305C.

- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3305C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to Y6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM (Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.