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Pinpoint Test H: The Wipers Will Not PARK At the Correct Position - Windshield




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Test H: The Wipers Will Not PARK at the Correct Position - Windshield

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

Integral to the wiper motor is a set of contacts that only close when the wipers are in the PARK position. When closed the contacts supply ground to the Body Control Module (BCM) which uses the ground to sense when the wipers are in the PARK position. If the wipers are in use, the BCM (Body Control Module) continues to supply power to the wiper motor after the wipers are commanded OFF and in a NON-PARK position. Once the wipers are in the PARK position, the BCM (Body Control Module) removes power from the wiper motor and the wipers remain PARKED.

- DTC B1C45:24 (Front Wiper Position Switch: Signal Stuck High)- sets during self-test when the wipers are not initially PARKED or are still PARKED after 500 ms with the wiper/washer switch set to LOW SPEED. Also sets while being continuously monitored when the wiper/washer switch is set to SINGLE WIPE or INTERMITTENT and the wipers remain PARKED for longer than 1.5 seconds or when the wiper/washer switch is set to OFF and the wipers remain in a NON-PARKED position for longer than 12 seconds.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Linkage

- Windshield wiper motor

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST H : THE WIPERS WILL NOT PARK AT THE CORRECT POSITION - WINDSHIELD

H1 INSPECT THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS

- Inspect the wiper pivot arms and wiper mounting arm and pivot shaft assembly for damage or obstructions.

Are any parts damaged or is an obstruction present?

Yes
REMOVE any damaged parts and INSTALL new. REMOVE any debris or obstructions. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H2.

H2 CHECK FOR BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- BCM (Body Control Module).

Are any BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1C45:24, GO to H4.

For all other BCM (Body Control Module) DTCs, REFER to the Body Control Module (BCM) DTC Chart for further diagnosis Wiper and Washer Systems.

No
GO to H3.

H3 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) PID FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH (FRNWIPER_Prk) WHILE OPERATING THE WINDSHIELD WIPERS

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BCM (Body Control Module).

- Monitor the BCM (Body Control Module) PID FRNWIPER_Prk while operating the windshield wipers in LOW mode.

Does the status of the PID alternate between Wipe and Parked?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
GO to H4.

H4 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit CRW09 (BN/BU), harness side and BCM (Body Control Module) C2080D-3, circuit CRW09 (BN/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

H5 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit CRW09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

H6 CHECK THE BCM (Body Control Module) PID FRONT WIPER PARK SWITCH (FRNWIPER_Prk)

- Connect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- BCM (Body Control Module).

- With the windshield wiper motor C125 disconnected, monitor the BCM (Body Control Module) PID FRNWIPER_Prk.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between windshield wiper motor C125-3, circuit CRW09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.





- With the front wiper park switch circuit shorted to ground, monitor the BCM (Body Control Module) PID FRNWIPER_Prk.

Does the status of the PID read Wipe with the windshield wiper motor disconnected and Parked with the wiper park switch circuit shorted to ground?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
GO to H9.

H7 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280A.

- Measure the resistance between BCM (Body Control Module) C2080A-12, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect windshield wiper motor C125 for the following conditions:
- corrosion

- damaged or pushed out pins


- Connect the windshield wiper motor C125 and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield Wiper Motor - Windshield. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

H9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors for the following conditions:
- corrosion

- damaged or pushed out pins


- Connect the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.