FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test H: No Power in ON/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test H: No Power in ON/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 37, Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

To place the vehicle in ON mode, place the Intelligent Access (IA) key inside the vehicle and press the start/stop switch for at least one second without applying the brake pedal (or clutch pedal if equipped with a manual transmission). When in ON mode, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module applies battery voltage to the coil side of the smart keyless entry ignition relay and the smart keyless entry accessory relay. When activated, the smart keyless entry ignition relay provides battery voltage to the main ignition relay and several fuses in the Central Junction Box (CJB). The main ignition relay provides power to various vehicle systems. When activated, the smart keyless entry accessory relay provides battery voltage to CJB (Central Junction Box) fuses 19 (7.5A) and 26 (7.5A).

To start the engine; place the IA (Intelligent Access) key inside the vehicle, shift the transaxle into PARK (automatic transaxle) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transaxle), place the vehicle in either OFF mode or ON mode, press and hold the brake pedal (automatic transaxle) or clutch pedal (manual transaxle), then press the start/stop switch.

At that time, the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends a voltage signal to the input side of the starter inhibit relay coil. If the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) authorizes the system to start the engine, the PCM supplies a ground to the coil of the starter inhibit relay, closing the relay and engaging the starter motor.

In the event the vehicle will not enter ON or START mode, the Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM) displays messages that may indicate possible causes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuses

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Start/stop switch

- Smart keyless entry ignition relay

- Smart keyless entry accessory relay

- Ignition relay

- Cruise control deactivation switch

- Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch

- Starting system

- PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System)

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST H : NO POWER IN ON/NO POWER IN START - VEHICLES WITH A PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM

H1 CONFIRM THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY

- NOTE: Do not place the IA (Intelligent Access) key inside the vehicle during this test step.
With the driver door unlocked and the IA (Intelligent Access) key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the driver door, press the button on the driver door handle; the driver door should lock.


Did the driver door lock?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
GO to H2.

H2 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY

- Carry out the Battery Condition Test Pinpoint Tests.

Is the battery OK?

Yes
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system.

No
CORRECT the battery condition. TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING THE FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module)

- With the vehicle in PARK (automatic transaxle) or NEUTRAL (automatic or manual transaxle) and the IA (Intelligent Access) key in the vehicle, press the brake pedal (automatic transaxle) or clutch pedal (manual transaxle) and then press the start/stop switch while monitoring FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module) messages.

Did the engine crank?

Yes
CARRY OUT Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the no start concern.

No
If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module and interior antenna concern.

If TO START PRESS BRAKE is displayed in the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to H19.

If TO START SELECT N OR P is displayed in the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to H24.

If TO START PRESS CLUTCH is displayed in the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to H29.

If there is no message displayed in the FCDIM (Front Control/Display Interface Module), GO to H4.

H4 CHECK FOR IGNITION ON MODE

- NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) only illuminates and proves out when the vehicle successfully enters ON mode.
Monitor the air bag warning indicator while attempting to enter ON mode.


Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
GO to H11.

No
GO to H5.

H5 CARRY OUT A NETWORK TEST

NOTE: Entering the vehicle with the IA (Intelligent Access) key will cause the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module to "wake up". While the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is awake, it is able to report DTCs from a Network Test. Other modules may not be able to pass the Network Test with the ignition in the OFF mode.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test.

Did the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

H6 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH PIDs

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is able to provide DataLogger information with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the following RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module PIDs while pressing and releasing the start/stop switch:
- Start Button Circuit A (START_SW_1)
- Start Button Circuit B (START_SW_2)


Do both PIDs display ON when the switch is pressed and OFF when the switch is released?

Yes
GO to H12.

No
GO to H7.

H7 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Start/Stop Switch C2195.

- Carry out the start/stop switch component test.

Does the start/stop switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to H8.

No
INSTALL a new start/stop switch.

CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H8 CHECK THE START/STOP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between start/stop switch C2195-1, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H9.

No
REPAIR circuit GD115 (BK/GY).

TEST the system for normal operation.

H9 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE START/STOP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Measure resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B, harness side and start/stop switch C2195, harness side using the following chart:

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Circuit Start/Stop Switch C3503B-23 CPK35 (YE/OG) C2195-4 C3503B-22 CPK34 (BN/VT) C2195-3






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H10.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

H10 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE START/STOP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- start/stop switch C2195-3, circuit CPK34 (BN/VT), harness side.

- start/stop switch C2195-4, circuit CPK35 (YE/OG), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

H11 CARRY OUT AN RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE SELF-TEST

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Review the results of the self-test.

Are any RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs present?

Yes
For DTCs B108B:23, B108B:29 and B108C:23, GO to Pinpoint Test E Pinpoint Test E: DTCs B108B:23, 29 and B108C:23.

For DTCs B10E7:11, B10E7:12, B10E7:16 and B10E7:17, GO to Pinpoint Test F Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B10E7:11, 12, 16 and 17.

For DTCs U3004:11 and U3004:12, GO to Pinpoint Test G Pinpoint Test G: DTCs U3004:11 and 12.

For DTCs U300E:62, U300F:62, U3010:62 and U3011:62, GO to Pinpoint Test I Pinpoint Test I: DTCs U300E:62, U300F:62, U3010:62 and U3011:62.

For all other RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module DTCs, REFER to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTC Chart Steering Column.

No
REFER to Starting System to diagnose the starting system.

H12 ISOLATE THE IGNITION RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Ignition Relay.

- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.

Is the relay OK?

Yes
GO to H13.

No
INSTALL a new ignition relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

H13 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE IGNITION RELAY

- Disconnect: Ignition Relay.

- Measure the voltage between ignition relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD), and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H14.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (60A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB07 (WH/RD).

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. REPAIR as necessary.

TEST the system for normal operation.

H14 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between ignition relay cavity 2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H15.

No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

H15 CHECK THE IGNITION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: CJB (Central Junction Box) Fuse 34 (30A).

- Measure the resistance between ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), and CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 34 (30A), circuit CDC21 (GY/BN), input side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H16.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC21 (GY/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H16 CHECK FOR POWER TO THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Accessory Relay.

- Measure the voltage between smart keyless entry accessory relay cavity 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H17.

No
VERIFY CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 1 (15A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP01 (RD).

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. REPAIR as necessary.

TEST the system for normal operation.

H17 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry accessory relay cavity 2, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H18.

No
REPAIR circuit GD145 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

H18 CHECK THE SMART KEYLESS ENTRY ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between smart keyless entry accessory relay cavity 5, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), and CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 19 (7.5A), circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), input side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new smart keyless entry accessory relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H19 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE BRAKE SWITCH (BRAKE_SW) PID

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is able to provide DataLogger information with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the BRAKE_SW PID while applying the brake pedal.

Does the PID change from NO to YES when the brake pedal is applied?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H20.

H20 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- While pressing and releasing the brake pedal, measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-21, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal applied?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H21.

H21 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C278.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-21, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU), harness side and cruise control deactivator switch C278-2, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H22.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA29 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

H22 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-21, circuit CCA29 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H23.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA29 (GN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

H23 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between cruise control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit GD187 (BK/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control deactivator switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD187 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H24 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CRANK FACTOR PARK (CRK_FACT_PK) PID

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is able to provide DataLogger information with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the Crk_Fact_Pk PID while shifting the transaxle into and out of PARK and NEUTRAL.

Does the PID display YES with the transaxle in PARK/NEUTRAL and NO with the transaxle out of PARK/NEUTRAL?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H25.

H25 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE PARK POSITION SWITCH INPUT

- Select PARK.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503C.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503C-14, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the transaxle in PARK?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H26.

H26 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE PARK POSITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Floor Shifter C3245.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503C-14, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C3245-2, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H27.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H27 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE PARK POSITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503C-14, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H28.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H28 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE PARK POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between floor shifter C3245-5, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new transaxle selector lever (floor shifter). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H29 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) CLUTCH SWITCH (CLUTCH_SW) PID

NOTE: The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module is able to provide DataLogger information with the ignition in the OFF mode. When the scan tool indicates "Turn the Ignition ON", ignore this command and press or click the "continue" button.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module.

- Monitor the CLUTCH_SW PID while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID display YES with the clutch pedal fully applied and NO with the clutch pedal released?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H30.

H30 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH INPUT

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- While pressing and releasing the clutch pedal, measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-17, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal fully applied and greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal released?

Yes
GO to H34.

No
GO to H31.

H31 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) Switch C257.

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-17, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch C257-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H32.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

H32 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-17, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H33.

No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

H33 CHECK THE RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch C257-2, circuit GD187 (BK/GN), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new CPP (Clutch Pedal Position) switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD187 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

H34 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module electrical connectors.

- Check connectors for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- bent pins
- spread terminals


- Connect all RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module electrical connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.

CONFIGURE the new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus Programmable Module Installation (PMI).

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) keys. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.