FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test G: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-out




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test G: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-out

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) provides a battery saver function that automatically shuts off of the courtesy lamps after 10 minutes and the demand lamps (map lamps and luggage compartment/cargo lamp) after 30 minutes have elapsed in order to save battery power.

If the courtesy lamps remain on after the battery saver feature activates (10 minutes), GO to Pinpoint Test D Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Are Always On.

Refer to Interior Lighting Interior Lighting, Battery Saver for specific information regarding the conditions which the battery saver activates.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals, or connectors

- BCM (Body Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST G : THE BATTERY SAVER DOES NOT DEACTIVATE AFTER TIME-OUT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

G1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280C.

- Ignition ON.

- Turn any map lamp on.

Does the map lamp turn on?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G2.

G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.