Pinpoint Test F: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Pinpoint Test F: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
Voltage at all times to the switch and coil sides of the Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) relay. When the ignition is in RUN, voltage the is supplied Body Control Module (BCM) from an ignition switch input circuit.
When the headlamps are not on and the BCM (Body Control Module) detects the ignition in RUN, the BCM (Body Control Module) provides ground for the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay coil, energizing the relay. The DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay provides voltage to the low beam relay through a resistor wire. The voltage passes through the low beam relay and on to the existing low beam circuitry, illuminating the headlamps at a reduced intensity.
- DTC B1092:12 (Daytime Running Light Relay: Circuit Short To Battery)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects a short to voltage from the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay coil ground controlled circuit.
- DTC B1092:14 (Daytime Running Light Relay: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM (Body Control Module) detects an open from the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay coil ground controlled circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay
- BCM (Body Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) ARE INOPERATIVE
F1 CHECK THE LOW BEAM OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
Do both low beams illuminate?
Yes
VERIFY the BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to F2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: One Or Both Low Beams Are Inoperative.
F2 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
Do the headlamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to F3.
F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay pin 1, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground; and between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay pin 3, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and ground.
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB23 (WH/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F4 BYPASS THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay pin 3, circuit SBB23 (WH/RD), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side and the DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) relay pin 5, circuit CLF13 (YE/BU), BJB (Battery Junction Box) face side.
Do the headlamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F6.
No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to F5.
F5 CHECK THE LOW BEAM RELAY
- Disconnect: Low Beam Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay.
Do the headlamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire and the known good relay. INSTALL a new low beam relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire and the known good relay. REPAIR circuit CLF13 (YE/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
F6 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY COIL GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-8, circuit CLF10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF10 (GN/OG) for a short to voltage. CYCLE the ignition ON then OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F7.
F7 CHECK THE DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) RELAY COIL GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: DRL (Daytime Running Lamps) Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280D-8, circuit CLF10 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF10 (GN/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK THE IGNITION ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the BCM (Body Control Module) C2280B-4, circuit CBP21 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
VERIFY the CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 21 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP21 (BU/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.
F9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (Body Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM (Body Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM (Body Control Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.