Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Stoplamps
Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously
Normal Operation
On 4-door vehicles, when the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the PCM, the high mounted stoplamp and to the LH and RH turn relays. The voltage passes through the turn relays, on to the LH and RH stoplamps.
On 5-door vehicles, when the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the PCM and all of the stoplamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST J : THE STOPLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
J1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C2314.
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to J2.
No
INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to Stoplamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
J2 CHECK THE PCM
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
For 4-door vehicles, GO to J3.
For 5-door vehicles, REPAIR circuit CCA26 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J4.
J3 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: LH and RH Turn Relays.
Does the high mounted stoplamp continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA26 (BU/GY) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS55 (GN/BU) (LH stoplamp) or circuit CLS54 (BU/OG) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.