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Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

There are 5 cruise control switches with each switch operating a specific function that uses different resistance values. The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) sends out a reference voltage to the cruise control switches and monitors the voltage drop when a cruise control switch is pressed. The voltage drop varies depending upon the resistance of each switch, providing a specific indication to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) which switch is pressed. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) sends a network message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) to the PCM activating and controlling the cruise control system.

IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Clockspring

- Cruise control switch

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST C : THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCHES DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

C1 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DataLogger.

- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (CRUISE_SW).

Cruise Control Switch CRUISE_SW PID Value- NONE Pressed CAN/RES CANCEL ON ON OFF OFF SET + SET + SET - SET-

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to C12.

No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to C2.

C2 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Ignition ON.

- Turn the parking lamps on.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.

No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C6.

C3 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.

- Ignition ON.

- Turn the parking lamps on.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4.

C4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: Clockspring C218B.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

Remove the driver air bag module.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.

- Connect the battery.

- Ignition ON.

- Turn the parking lamps on.

- Measure the voltage between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO THE ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Cruise Control Switch C2999.

- Measure the resistance between the cruise control switch C2999-2, harness side and the cruise control switch C2999-3 harness side; and between the cruise control switch C2999-4, harness side and the cruise control switch C2999-3 harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.

C6 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Remove the driver air bag module.

- Disconnect: Cruise Control Switch C2999.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
GO to C7.

C7 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Connect: Clockspring C218B.

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C9 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218B.

- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-28, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218B-9, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-27, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218B-10, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C10 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Clockspring C218C.

- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-9, component side and the C218C-2, component side.





- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218B-10, component side and the C218C-3, component side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C11.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-2, harness side and the C2999-2, harness side.





- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218C-3, harness side and the C2999-4, harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch Cruise Control Switch. INSTALL the driver air bag module. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness or INSTALL a new steering wheel. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.

C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.

- Disconnect all the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.