Pinpoint Test J: DTC U0151:88
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test J: DTC U0151:88
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) measures vehicle yaw rate, lateral acceleration and longitudinal acceleration and then sends the information to the ABS module along a dedicated pair of Controller Area Network (CAN) circuits. This dedicated CAN (Controller Area Network) is used only for communication between the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and the ABS module. The yaw rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are contained in the RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DTC U0151:88 (Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Bus Off)- This DTC can set if either of the dedicated CAN (Controller Area Network) circuits are open, shorted to ground or shorted to each other. Other DTCs indicating missing messages or invalid signals from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sensors can set as a result of a dedicated CAN (Controller Area Network) fault.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST J : DTC U0151:88
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
J1 CHECK FOR AN HS-CAN (High Speed Controller Area Network) CONCERN WITH THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the dedicated CAN (Controller Area Network) communications between the ABS module and RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Using a scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the RCM (Restraints Control Module) pass the Network Test?
Yes
GO to J2.
No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the RCM (Restraints Control Module) does not respond to scan tool.
J2 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J10.
No
GO to J3.
J3 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. GO to J10.
J4 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J10.
J5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN (Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
ABS Module Circuit RCM (Restraints Control Module) C135-18 VCA23 (BU/WH) C310B-20 C135-19 VCA24 (GN/OG) C310B-19
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J10.
J6 CHECK RCM (Restraints Control Module) TERMINATING RESISTOR
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
GO to J8.
J7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- ABS Module.
Was DTC U0151 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. GO to J10.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GO to J10.
J8 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- If previously directed to repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were DTCs U0028:08 and/or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). GO to J10.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to J9.
J9 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B and ABS module C135:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
REFER to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) DTC Chart in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time.
SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to J10.
J10 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear all RCM (Restraints Control Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems and/or Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems for pinpoint test direction.
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraints and Safety Systems &/or Air Bag Systems.
Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.