Pinpoint Test F: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers)
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Test F: Poor Quality/Distorted/No Sound From One Or More Speakers (Not All Speakers)
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Audio Front Control Module (ACM) directs audio signals to the speakers in the form of a fluctuating AC voltage. The ACM (Audio Front Control Module) has an overload protection function that protects the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) if an over-current condition is present. As a result, if there is a short to ground on the circuitry to any of the interior speakers, the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) can mute the sound to all of the interior speakers.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speaker
- ACM (Audio Front Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST F : POOR QUALITY/DISTORTED/NO SOUND FROM ONE OR MORE SPEAKERS (NOT ALL SPEAKERS)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
F1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE SPEAKER
NOTE: For vehicles with a 4-speaker system, proceed directly to Step F5.
- Manually adjust the fade/balance to test for sound at each individual speaker.
Is there a concern with a front door tweeter speaker?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to F5.
F2 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE TWEETER SPEAKER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect tweeter speaker pins, harness side as follows:
Suspect Tweeter Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH C513-1 VME08 (GN/OG) C513-3 RME08 (GY/OG) RH C613-1 VME11 (VT/OG) C613-3 RME11 (YE/OG)
Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new tweeter speaker. REFER to Speaker - Tweeter Speaker - Tweeter. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F3.
F3 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE TWEETER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LF Door Speaker C536 (LH Speaker Concern) or RF Door Speaker C628 (RH Speaker Concern).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect tweeter speaker, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Tweeter Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LH C513-1 VME08 (GN/OG) Ground C513-3 RME08 (GY/OG) Ground RH C613-1 VME11 (VT/OG) Ground C613-3 RME11 (YE/OG) Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F4.
F4 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE TWEETER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect tweeter speaker, harness side and the corresponding door speaker, harness side; and between the suspect tweeter speaker, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Tweeter Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LH C513-1 C536-2, then ground VME08 (GN/OG) C513-3 C536-3, then ground RME08 (GY/OG) RH C613-1 C628-2, then ground VME11 (VT/OG) C613-3 C628-3, then ground RME11 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the suspect tweeter speaker and the corresponding door speaker, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect tweeter speaker and ground?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
F5 CHECK THE AUDIO SIGNAL TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Speaker.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the AC voltage between the suspect speaker pins, harness side as follows:
Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LF door C536-1 VME07 (WH) C536-4 RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C628-1 VME10 (WH/VT) C628-4 RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C702-1 VME09 (WH/GN) C702-4 RME09 (BN/YE) RR door C802-1 VME12 (BN/WH) C802-4 RME12 (BN/BU)
Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new door speaker. REFER to Speaker - Front Door Speaker - Front Door or Speaker - Rear Door Speaker - Rear Door. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F6.
F6 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM (Audio Front Control Module) C240A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead LF door C536-1 VME07 (WH) Ground C536-4 RME07 (WH/BN) Ground RF door C628-1 VME10 (WH/VT) Ground C628-4 RME10 (WH/OG) Ground LR door C702-1 VME09 (WH/GN) Ground C702-4 RME09 (BN/YE) Ground RR door C802-1 VME12 (BN/WH) Ground C802-4 RME12 (BN/BU) Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F7.
F7 CHECK THE AUDIO CIRCUITS TO THE SUSPECT SPEAKER FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect speaker, harness side and the ACM (Audio Front Control Module), harness side; and between the suspect speaker, harness side and ground as follows:
Suspect Speaker Positive Meter Lead Negative Meter Lead Circuit LF door C536-1 C240A-22, then ground VME07 (WH) C536-4 C240A-10, then ground RME07 (WH/BN) RF door C628-1 C240A-23, then ground VME10 (WH/VT) C628-4 C240A-11, then ground RME10 (WH/OG) LR door C702-1 C240A-21, then ground VME09 (WH/GN) C702-4 C240A-9, then ground RME09 (BN/YE) RR door C802-1 C240A-24, then ground VME12 (BN/WH) C802-4 C240A-12, then ground RME12 (BN/BU)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms between the suspect speaker and the ACM (Audio Front Control Module), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the suspect speaker and ground?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs present. TEST the system for normal operation.
F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (Audio Front Control Module) OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM (Audio Front Control Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM (Audio Front Control Module). REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.