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Pinpoint Tests AM: DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 And U200E:1A




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test AM: DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 and U200E:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) VREF circuit for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault, it will store DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).

The RCM will store DTC B00A0:09 memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC U200E:11 (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the OCSM senses a short to a ground on BTS VREF circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC U200E:12 (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Short to Battery) - When the OCSM senses a short to voltage on BTS VREF circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC U200E:1A (Control Module Output Power B: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold) - When the OCSM senses a resistance out of range on BTS VREF circuit, a fault will be indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BTS (part of RH front safety belt retractor)
- OCSM



PINPOINT TEST AM: DTCs U200E:11, U200E:12 AND U200E:1A

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Do not install any new Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system components until directed to do so. OCS system components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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AM1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to AM2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AM7.

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AM2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors, jumper harness, BTS connector and connection, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AM8.

No
GO to AM3.

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AM3 CHECK FOR CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT POWER "B" DTC FAULT STATUS CHANGE


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Disconnect: BTS C3238.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS disconnected, open sensor circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
For DTC U200E:11 or U200E:1A, GO to AM4.

For DTC U200E:12, GO to AM5.

No
INSPECT the harness, connectors and terminals for damage. If a concern is found, REPAIR the harness. GO to AM6.

If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor assembly. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to AM8.

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AM4 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between BTS C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AM6.

No
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU). GO to AM8.

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AM5 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Disconnect: BTS C3238.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BTS C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU). GO to AM8.

No
GO to AM6.

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AM6 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: OCSM C3159.
- Connect: BTS C3238.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to AM8.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AM7.

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AM7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect the BTS C3238:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC U200E:11, U200E:12 or U200E:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

GO to AM2.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to AM8.

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AM8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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