Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 And B00A0:68
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 and B00A0:68
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) is in constant communication with various control modules on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN), one of them is the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). The RCM continuously monitors the HS-CAN for fault messages reported by the OCSM system. The RCM also checks for the correct identification of the OCSM. If the RCM receives fault message(s) from the OCSM system, it will store DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- OCSM
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST V: DTCs B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 AND B00A0:68
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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V1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:4A, B00A0:63, B00A0:64 or B00A0:68 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00A0:09, B00A0:63 or B00A0:68, RETRIEVE DTCs from the OCSM and REFER to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC Chart for diagnostic direction. Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTC Chart
For DTC B00A0:4A or B00A0:64, GO to V2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to V5.
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V2 CHECK THE OCSM
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Verify the correct OCSM is present in the vehicle. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is present.
- Is the correct OCSM installed?
Yes
GO to V3.
No
INSTALL the correct OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair.
GO to V5.
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V3 CHECK THE RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify the correct RCM is present in the vehicle.
- Is the correct RCM installed?
Yes
GO to V4.
No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to V5.
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V4 CHECK THE RCM
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the RCM. Manually enter as-built data. Refer to Information Bus. Programming and Relearning
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B00A0:4A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to V5.
No
Fault corrected. GO to V5.
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V5 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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