Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A And B0061:1C
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A and B0061:1C
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Belt Tension Sensor (BTS) operates in conjunction with the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system. The OCS system interprets a variable voltage signal provided by the BTS to identify the possible presence of a child safety seat in the front passenger seat. The voltage output of the BTS is proportional to the amount of tension applied to the sensor by the belt, no-tension low voltage (approximately 0.95 volt), high-tension high voltage (approximately 3.8 volts).
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the BTS and all circuitry for the following faults:
- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted BTS (part of passenger safety belt retractor)
If a fault is detected, the OCSM will store DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM), which will store DTC B00A0:09 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BTS (part of the front passenger safety belt retractor)
- OCSM
PINPOINT TEST M: DTCs B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A AND B0061:1C
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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M1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to M2.
For DTC B0061:12, GO to M5.
For DTC B0061:13, GO to M7.
For DTC B0061:1C, GO to M9.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to M11.
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M2 CHECK THE BTS
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: BTS C3238 .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Diagnostic Tip: When viewing DTCs with the BTS disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Was DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to M3.
No
INSTALL a new front passenger safety belt retractor. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to M12.
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M3 CHECK THE BTS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between BTS:
- C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.
- C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.
- C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M4.
No
REPAIR circuits VR210 (BU/BN), LR142 (YE/BU) and/or GD901 (BK). GO to M12.
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M4 CHECK THE BTS VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BTS C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and OCSM C3159-11, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less then 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
REPAIR circuit LR142 (YE/BU). GO to M12.
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M5 CHECK THE BTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: BTS C3238 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time.
Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BTS C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN). GO to M12.
No
GO to M6.
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M6 CHECK THE BTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Measure the resistance between BTS C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
REPAIR circuit GD901 (BK). GO to M12.
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M7 CHECK THE BTS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C339.
- Disconnect: BTS C3238 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between BTS C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the BTS circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0061:13 to B0061:11?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to M12.
No
GO to M8.
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M8 CHECK THE BTS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between BTS C3238-1, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side and OCSM C3159-12, circuit VR210 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR210 (BU/BN). GO to M12.
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M9 CHECK THE BTS VOLTAGE OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect a fused jumper lead between BTS C3238-3, circuit LR142 (YE/BU), harness side and C3238 pin 3, component side.
- Connect a fused jumper lead between BTS C3238-2, circuit GD901 (BK), harness side and C3238 pin 2, component side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BTS C3238-1, component side and ground as the tension of the BTS is varied.
- Does the voltage vary from approximately 0.95 volt with no tension applied to the sensor, to approximately 3.8 volts with full tension applied to the sensor?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
INSTALL a new passenger safety belt retractor. REFER to Restraint Systems. GO to M12.
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M10 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to M12.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M11.
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M11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect BTS C3238:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: BTS C3238 .
- Connect: OCSM C3159.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B0061:11, B0061:12, B0061:13, B0061:1A or B0061:1C retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0061:11 or B0061:1A, GO to M2.
For DTC B0061:12, GO to M5.
For DTC B0061:13, GO to M7.
For DTC B0061:1C, GO to M9.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to M12.
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M12 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any on-demand RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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