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Pinpoint Test Q: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test Q: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the hazard flasher lamp switch (part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator). The hazard flasher lamp switch is a momentary contact switch. When the hazard flasher lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB provides on/off voltage to all the turn lamps.

- DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard flasher lamp switch input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hazard flasher lamp switch (part of the PAD indicator)
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST Q: THE HAZARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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Q1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2071 present?

Yes
GO to Q2.

No
GO to Q4.

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Q2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH


- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2071 still present?

Yes
GO to Q3.

No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q7.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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Q4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to Q6.

No
GO to Q5.

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Q5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Q7.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Q6 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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