Pinpoint Test W: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test W: The Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Are Inoperative
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch) and the transaxle is not in PARK (P), the Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the fog lamp relay (integrated into the SJB) to provide voltage to the DRL relays (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)).
When the DRL feature is active, the SJB provides voltage to energize the DRL relay 1 coil and supplies voltage to the DRL relay 2 switched side.
Voltage passes through the DRL relay 2 (not energized) to the high beam circuit to activate the headlamp high beam shutters.
When the DRL relay 1 is not energized, ground for the LH headlamp passes through the DRL relay 1. When the DRL relay 1 energizes, ground is removed and the DRL relay 1 provides voltage to the LH headlamp ground circuit. The voltage passes through the LH headlamp and on to the LH headlamp relay (the LH and RH headlamp relays are not energized when the DRL feature is active). The voltage passes through the LH headlamp relay and is routed to the RH headlamp relay. The voltage continues to the RH headlamp bulb and then on to ground which completes the circuit.
Providing voltage to the headlamps in series (routing voltage first through the LH headlamp and then through the RH headlamp) creates the effect of illuminating the bulbs at a reduced intensity.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DRL relay
- Headlamp relay
- Exterior lighting system input/output
- SJB configuration
- Ignition switch input
- Transaxle gear input
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST W: THE DRL ARE INOPERATIVE
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W1 VERIFY THE DRL OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Place the gear selector lever in any gear other than PARK (P).
- Are the DRL illuminated?
Yes
The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the DRL to operate correctly.
No
GO to W2.
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W2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS
- Select PARK.
- Observe the headlamps while placing the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
- Do the headlamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to W3.
No
REFER to Headlamps Testing and Inspection.
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W3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB ignition switch ACC (IGN_A_ECU), ignition switch OFF (IGN_O_ECU) and ignition switch RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PIDs while cycling the ignition switch through all positions (states).
- Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions (states)?
Yes
GO to W4.
No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the input from the ignition switch.
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W4 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE GEAR INPUT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the PCM transaxle gear status PID (TR) while placing the gear selector lever through all positions.
- Does the PID agree with the gear selection?
Yes
GO to W5.
No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the transmission range input.
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W5 CHECK THE SJB FOR DRL CONFIGURATION
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Module Programming.
- Check the SJB configuration and make sure the DRL feature is enabled.
- Is the SJB DRL configuration enabled?
Yes
GO to W6.
No
ENABLE the DRL configuration. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W6 CHECK THE DRL RELAY 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DRL Relay 1.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Select DRIVE.
- Are the DRL illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new DRL relay 1. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to W7.
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W7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL RELAY 1 COIL
- Select PARK.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the DRL relay 1 pin 1, circuit CLF01 (GN/WH), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to W9.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to W8. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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W8 BYPASS THE SJB
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: DRL Relay 1.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-3, circuit CLF01 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Ignition OFF.
- Are the DRL illuminated?
Yes
GO to W14.
No
REPAIR circuit CLF01 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W9 CHECK FOR HOT AT ALL TIMES VOLTAGE TO THE DRL RELAY 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the DRL relay 1 pin 5, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to W10.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL RELAY 1 USING THE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the voltage between the DRL relay 1 pin 5, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side and the DRL relay 1 pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB face side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to W11.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RH HEADLAMP RELAY
- Connect: DRL Relay 1.
- Disconnect: RH Headlamp Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the lamps on.
- Measure the voltage between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH headlamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to W12.
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W12 CHECK THE DRL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP RELAYS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH Headlamp Relay.
- Measure the resistance between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side and the LH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to W13.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W13 CHECK THE DRL CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE HEADLAMP RELAYS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the RH headlamp relay pin 4, circuit SBB16 (VT/RD), BJB face side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new LH headlamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB16 (VT/RD) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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W14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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