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Pinpoint Tests AK: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AK: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

On vehicles without Intelligent Access (IA), the key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch) is hardwired to the SJB through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies voltage to the SJB.

On vehicles with IA, the SJB receives the key-in-ignition status from the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the ignition is placed in the ACC position or if the vehicle is turned off with the selector lever out of PARK (P), the RFA module provides voltage to the SJB through the key-in-ignition input circuit.

The SJB monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB detects a key-in-ignition voltage and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB sends the IPC a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.

- DTC B1217:11 (Passive Key-In-Ignition Output: Circuit Short to Ground) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the RFA module when the RFA module detects the output voltage is 3.75 volts lower than the voltage received on the RFA voltage input circuit, indicating a circuit overload (short to ground).
- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB if the SJB detects an open on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB detects ignition START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition switch (part of the ignition switch) (without IA)
- RFA module (with IA)
- SJB
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST AK: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE

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AK1 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT WARNING CHIME OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the safety belt warning chime when the ignition is transitioned from OFF to RUN for 6 seconds.
- Does the safety belt warning chime operate for approximately 6 seconds?

Yes
GO to AK2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AK2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR MESSAGE CENTER WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION


- Ignition ON.
- Open then close the LH front door while observing the door ajar message center warning indicator.
- Does the door ajar message center warning indicator operate correctly?

Yes
GO to AK3.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test AA. Pinpoint Tests AA: The Door Ajar Message Center Warning Indicator Is Never/Always On

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AK3 CARRY OUT THE CHIME FUNCTION ACTIVE COMMAND


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC chime command (SOUNDER_OUT).
- Scroll through the chimes to select Key-In-Ign chime.
- Does the key-in-ignition chime operate?

Yes
GO to AK4.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AK4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1352 present?

Yes
If equipped with IA, GO to AK5.

If not equipped with IA, GO to AK9.

No
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AK5 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DTCs from the RFA module self-test.
- Is DTC P1217:11 present?

Yes
GO to AK6.

No
GO to AK7.

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AK6 CHECK THE SJB KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK10.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AK7 CHECK THE SJB KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Ignition In ACC.
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AK10.

No
GO to AK8.

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AK8 CHECK THE SJB KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE RFA MODULE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-1, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less then 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK11.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AK9 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the ignition switch component test.

- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC30 (BU/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AK10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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AK11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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