FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test X: The PRNDL Indicator Is Never/Always On




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: The PRNDL Indicator Is Never/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the transmission range status from the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) communication bus. The IPC also uses a park detect switch (part of the brake shift interlock) to signal the IPC that the shift lever is fully seated in the PARK (P) position. The IPC compares the park detect switch input with the transmission range status sent from the PCM. The IPC provides a reference voltage to the brake shift interlock. When the gearshift is in PARK (P), the brake shift indicator routes the reference voltage to ground, pulling the circuit low to the IPC. When the gearshift is moved out of PARK (P), the brake shift interlock opens the ground sending the reference voltage high.

The select shift display area is used to indicate to the driver which gear is currently selected when the transaxle is in the select shift mode. When the transaxle is in select shift manual mode, the gear number is displayed in the select shift display area.

If the PRNDL information is missing from the PCM, the IPC sets DTC U0100:00.

NOTE: If DTC U0100:00 is set in the IPC, other observable symptoms may be an inoperative speedometer, tachometer, temperature gauge or odometer.

- DTC P1706:00 (High Vehicle Speed Observed In Park: No Sub-Type Information) - a continuous memory DTC that sets if the IPC detects a short to ground on the park detect switch input, pulling the circuit low with a Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) input over 16 km/h (10 mph), indicating that the vehicle is in motion.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Park detect switch (part of the selector lever)
- PCM concern
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST X: THE PRNDL INDICATOR IS NEVER/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
X1 CARRY OUT THE IPC PRNDL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC DataLogger.
- Select the IPC PRNDL indicator (GEAR_DISP) active command. Command the PRNDL indicator through the range selections while observing the PRNDL and select shift (if equipped) displays.
- Do the PRNDL and select shift (if equipped) display area displays match the PID?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
X2 RETRIEVE THE RECORD DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For all DTCs, CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle above 16 km/h (10 mph) for more than 5 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC U0100:00 returns, GO to Pinpoint Test AR. Pinpoint Tests AR: DTC U0100:00

If DTC P1706:00 returns, GO to X4.

No
GO to X3.

-------------------------------------------------
X3 RETRIEVE AND RECORD THE DTCs FROM THE PCM KOEO SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded PCM DTCs from the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Are any PCM DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

No
GO to X4.

-------------------------------------------------
X4 CHECK THE PARK DETECT INPUT TO THE IPC


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Selector Lever C3245.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the selector lever C3245-3, circuit CET52 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the PRNDL indicator with the jumper wire installed and with the jumper wire removed.
- Does the PRNDL display P with the jumper wire installed and blank with the jumper wire removed?

Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to X5.

-------------------------------------------------
X5 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-7, circuit CET52 (GN), harness side and the selector lever
C3245-3, circuit CET52 (GN), harness side; and between the IPC C220-7, circuit CET52 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IPC and the selector lever, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IPC and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CET52 (GN). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------