Pinpoint Test AK: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AK: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter in the Intelligent Access (IA) key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module based on the user selected RKE transmitter button. The RFR module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA module carries out the selected action. The IA keys and RFA module also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and RFA module every time an IA key button is pressed.
The RFR module receives voltage at all times and has a signal return circuit for ground routed internally in the RFA module. The RFR module communicates with the RFA module through a dedicated single circuit network.
- DTC B10AB:06 (Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: Algorithm Based Failures) - a continuous DTC that sets when the RFA module detects the rolling counter received from an RKE transmitter is 1,024 times greater than the rolling counter stored in the module.
- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module loses communication with the RFR module.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- IA key
- IA key battery
- IA key button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- RFR module
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST AK: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE
NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns.
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AK1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS
- Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle. Compare the IKTs with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Description and Operation in the Description and Operation.
- Are all the correct IA keys present?
Yes
GO to AK2.
No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IA keys. INFORM the customer that all the correct IA keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
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AK2 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded results from the RFA module self-test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B10AB:06, GO to AK3.
For DTC U201F:31, GO to AK8.
No
GO to AK6.
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AK3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the inoperative IA key 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds.
- Does the IA key operate correctly now?
Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AK4.
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AK4 CHECK FOR A SECOND IA KEY
- Check for another IA key that operates with the vehicle.
- Is there another IA key that operates with the vehicle?
Yes
GO to AK5.
No
REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems to program the IA keys. With Intelligent Access (IA)
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AK5 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IA KEY USING THE SECOND IA KEY
- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the operational IA key.
- Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative IA key.
- Check the inoperative IA key for correct operation.
- Does the inoperative IA key operate now?
Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AK6.
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AK6 CHECK THE IA KEY
- Place the IA key in the backup pocket located by the glove compartment.
- Start the engine.
- Does the engine start?
Yes
GO to AK7.
No
REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to continue diagnosis of the IA key.
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AK7 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY
- Using a thin coin, open the IA key.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the IA key battery and measure the voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes
GO to AK8.
No
INSTALL a new battery (be sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IA key (damaged or dead batteries does not erase IA keys from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.
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AK8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR MODULE
- Disconnect: RFR Module C9026.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and the RFR module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AK11.
No
GO to AK9.
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AK9 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE RFR MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AK10.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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AK10 CHECK THE RETURN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFR MODULE AND THE RFA MODULE FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153c.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA module C2153c-21, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AK13.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AK11 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AK12.
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AK12 CHECK THE RFR MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-11, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR module and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFR module. REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AK13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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