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Pinpoint Test P: DTC U201F:31




Anti-Theft - Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTC U201F:31

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module sends the keycode it received from the Intelligent Access (IA) key in a signal over hardwired circuits to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module. The RFA module determines if the keycode is correct and sends an OK-to-start signal to the PCM over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).

If the IA key is in the backup transceiver slot, and no IA key responds to the RFR module, the backup transceiver pulls the keycode from the IA key and sends it to the RFA module. If the RFA module determines the keycode is correct, the RFA module sends an OK-to-start signal to the PCM over the HS-CAN.

- DTC U201F:31 (External Receiver: No Signal) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the RFA module loses communication with the RFR module.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RFR module
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST P: DTC U201F:31

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.

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P1 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: RFR Module C9026.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to P2.

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P2 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and the RFA module C2153d-11, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the RFR module C9026-1, circuit VPL56 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR module and ground?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RFR MODULE AND THE RFA MODULE FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153c.
- Measure the resistance between the RFR module C9026-2, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side and the RFA module C2153c-21, circuit RPL56 (WH/GN), harness side




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR module and the RFA module?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT TO THE RFR MODULE FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RFR module C9026-3, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFR MODULE OPERATION


NOTE: Replacement of the RFR module does not require the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Disconnect the RFR module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the RFR module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFR module. REFER to Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to P6.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). PROGRAM the IA keys into the new RFA module. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). TRANSFER the keyless entry keypad code into the new RFA module. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. Testing and Inspection

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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