FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test O: DTC U0100:87




Anti-Theft - Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: DTC U0100:87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: If DTC U0100:87 and any of the DTCs B10DA:51, B10DA:61, B10DA:86 are present, address DTC B10DA:51, B10DA:61 or B10DA:86 first (they all have the same action).

Normal Operation
- DTC U0100:87 (Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message) - a continuous memory DTC that sets only when the
Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module loses communication with the PCM and the fault may not be present at the time of testing. This DTC can be caused by a
High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) circuit concern by the RFA module or the PCM. It can also be caused by a low vehicle battery state of charge affecting the quality of communication between the modules.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Low battery state of charge
- RFA module
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST O: DTC U0100:87

NOTE: When a new RFA module is installed, the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Intelligent Access (IA) keys must be programmed into the new RFA module.

NOTE: When a new RFA module is installed, the parameters must be reset in the RFA module and the PCM.

NOTE: When a new RFA module is installed, the keyless entry keypad code must be transferred into the new RFA module.

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
O1 CHECK THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE


- Check the battery state of charge with the battery condition test. Refer to Battery.
- Does the battery pass the battery condition test?

Yes
GO to O2.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the low battery voltage condition.

-------------------------------------------------
O2 CHECK FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION ON THE HS-CAN


- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the network test using the scan tool.
- Is the scan tool unable to communicate with any of the modules on the HS-CAN?

Yes
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose the module that is not communicating with the scan tool.

No
GO to O3.

-------------------------------------------------
O3 INSPECT THE HS-CAN CIRCUITRY


- Inspect all of the HS-CAN circuitry, including the pin crimps, connector fit, corroded/bent/pushed-out/damaged pins and splice integrity in the splices and connections between the PCM and the RFA module.
- Does the HS-CAN circuitry pass the component inspection?

Yes
GO to O4.

No
REPAIR the HS-CAN circuitry as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM.
REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to O5.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). PROGRAM the IA keys into the new RFA module. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). TRANSFER the keyless entry keypad code into the new RFA module. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. Testing and Inspection

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------