Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87
Anti-Theft - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
NOTE: If the backup transceiver or the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module fails, or any of the related circuitry between the 2 components fails, one or more of these DTCs may set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Backup transceiver
- Intelligent Access (IA) key battery
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 OR 87
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.
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M1 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY INTEGRITY
- Place the IA key in the backup transceiver slot and attempt to start the vehicle.
- Does the vehicle start?
Yes
The IA key battery is not of sufficient integrity. INSTALL a new battery in the IA key. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to M2.
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M2 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C3371-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to M4.
No
GO to M3.
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M3 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and the backup transceiver
C2086-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side; and between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFA module and the backup transceiver; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFA module and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to M12.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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M4 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-20, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-5, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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M5 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the backup transceiver C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
If DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 or 87 is retrieved again, GO to M12.
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M6 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-15, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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M7 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M9.
No
GO to M8.
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M8 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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M9 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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M10 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER
NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.
- Install a new backup transceiver. Refer to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver.
- Connect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Clear the RFA DTCs.
- Retrieve the RFA DTCs.
- Is DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31, or 87 present?
Yes
GO to M11.
No
The system is OK. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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M11 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C3371-2, 3, 4, circuit VPK33 (WH), VPK32 (WH/BU), RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to M12.
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M12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). PROGRAM the IA keys into the new RFA module. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). TRANSFER the keyless entry keypad code into the new RFA module. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. Testing and Inspection
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.
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