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Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87




Anti-Theft - Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 Or 87

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

NOTE: If the backup transceiver or the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module fails, or any of the related circuitry between the 2 components fails, one or more of these DTCs may set.






This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Backup transceiver
- Intelligent Access (IA) key battery
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST M: DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 OR 87

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.

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M1 CHECK THE IA KEY BATTERY INTEGRITY


- Place the IA key in the backup transceiver slot and attempt to start the vehicle.
- Does the vehicle start?

Yes
The IA key battery is not of sufficient integrity. INSTALL a new battery in the IA key. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to M2.

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M2 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C3371-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and the backup transceiver
C2086-2, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side; and between the RFA module C2153b-17, circuit VPK33 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFA module and the backup transceiver; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFA module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs, REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to M12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M4 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-20, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-5, circuit LPK32 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M5 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the backup transceiver C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31 or 87 is retrieved again, GO to M12.

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M6 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-15, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-3, circuit VPK32 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M7 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
GO to M8.

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M8 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new backup transceiver. REFER to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M9 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153b-16, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and the backup transceiver C3371-4, circuit RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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M10 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER


NOTE: Replacement of the backup transceiver does not require the PATS IA keys to be programmed into the RFA module again.

- Install a new backup transceiver. Refer to Backup Transceiver Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Backup Transceiver.
- Connect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Clear the RFA DTCs.
- Retrieve the RFA DTCs.
- Is DTC B10D9:11, 12, 31, or 87 present?

Yes
GO to M11.

No
The system is OK. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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M11 CHECK THE BACKUP TRANSCEIVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153b.
- Disconnect: Backup Transceiver C3371.
- Measure the voltage between the backup transceiver C3371-2, 3, 4, circuit VPK33 (WH), VPK32 (WH/BU), RPK32 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage indicated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to M12.

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M12 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. RESET the parameters in both the RFA module and the PCM. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). PROGRAM the IA keys into the new RFA module. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment - Intelligent Access (IA) With Intelligent Access (IA). TRANSFER the keyless entry keypad code into the new RFA module. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Code Programming in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. Testing and Inspection

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

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